ORS 195.310
Claim for compensation
  • calculation of reduction in fair market value
  • highest and best use of restricted property
  • status of use authorized
(1)
A person may file a claim for just compensation under ORS 195.305 (Compensation for restriction of use of real property due to land use regulation) and 195.310 (Claim for compensation) to 195.314 (Notice of claim) after June 28, 2007, if:
(a)
The person is an owner of the property and all owners of the property have consented in writing to the filing of the claim;
(b)
The person’s desired use of the property is a residential use or a farming or forest practice;
(c)
The person’s desired use of the property is restricted by one or more land use regulations enacted after January 1, 2007; and
(d)
The enactment of one or more land use regulations after January 1, 2007, other than land use regulations described in ORS 195.305 (Compensation for restriction of use of real property due to land use regulation) (3), has reduced the fair market value of the property.
(2)
For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by the enactment of one or more land use regulations that are the basis for the claim is equal to the decrease, if any, in the fair market value of the property from the date that is one year before the enactment of the land use regulation to the date that is one year after the enactment, plus interest. If the claim is based on the enactment of more than one land use regulation enacted on different dates, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by each regulation shall be determined separately and the values added together to calculate the total reduction in fair market value. Interest shall be computed under this subsection using the average interest rate for a one-year United States Government Treasury Bill on December 31 of each year of the period between the date the land use regulation was enacted and the date the claim was filed, compounded annually on January 1 of each year of the period. A claimant must provide an appraisal showing the fair market value of the property one year before the enactment of the land use regulation and the fair market value of the property one year after the enactment. The actual and reasonable cost of preparing the claim, including the cost of the appraisal, not to exceed $5,000, may be added to the calculation of the reduction in fair market value under this subsection. The appraisal must:
(a)
Be prepared by a person certified under ORS chapter 674 or a person registered under ORS chapter 308;
(b)
Comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, as authorized by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989; and
(c)
Unless the claim is based on the enactment of one or more land use regulations described in ORS 195.300 (Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336) (14)(e), expressly determine the highest and best use of the property at the time the land use regulation was enacted.
(3)
* * *
If the claimant establishes that the requirements of subsection (1) of this section are satisfied and the land use regulation was enacted by state government, as defined in ORS 174.111 (“State government” defined), the state agency that is responsible for administering the statute, statewide land use planning goal or rule, or the Oregon Department of Administrative Services if there is no state agency responsible for administering the statute, goal or rule, must:
(a)
Compensate the claimant for the reduction in the fair market value of the property; or
(b)
Authorize the claimant to use the property without application of the land use regulation to the extent necessary to offset the reduction in the fair market value of the property.
(7)
A use authorized by this section has the legal status of a lawful nonconforming use in the same manner as provided by ORS 215.130 (Application of ordinances and comprehensive plan). The claimant may carry out a use authorized by a public entity under this section except that a public entity may waive only land use regulations that were enacted by the public entity. When a use authorized by this section is lawfully established, the use may be continued lawfully in the same manner as provided by ORS 215.130 (Application of ordinances and comprehensive plan).
(8)
For a claim based on a land use regulation described in ORS 195.300 (Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336) (14)(e), an authorization granted to a claimant under subsection (5)(b) or (6)(b) of this section may be used by an owner of the property subsequent to the owner who filed the claim. [2007 c.424 §12; 2009 c.464 §2]