ORS 195.145
Urban reserves
  • when required
  • limitation
  • rules
(1)
To ensure that the supply of land available for urbanization is maintained:
(a)
Local governments may cooperatively designate lands outside urban growth boundaries as urban reserves subject to ORS 197.610 (Submission of proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Developm
* * *
The local government is located inside a Primary Metropolitan Statistical Area or a Metropolitan Statistical Area as designated by the Federal Census Bureau upon November 4, 1993; and
(B)
The local government has been required to designate an urban reserve by rule prior to November 4, 1993.
(3)
In carrying out subsections (1) and (2) of this section:
(a)
Within an urban reserve, neither the commission nor any local government shall prohibit the siting on a legal parcel of a single family dwelling that would otherwise have been allowed under law existing prior to designation as an urban reserve.
(b)
The commission shall provide to local governments a list of options, rather than prescribing a single planning technique, to ensure the efficient transition from rural to urban use in urban reserves.
(4)
Urban reserves designated by a metropolitan service district and a county pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section must be planned to accommodate population and employment growth for at least 20 years, and not more than 30 years, after the 20-year period for which the district has demonstrated a buildable land supply in the most recent inventory, determination and analysis performed under ORS 197.296 (Analysis of housing capacity and needed housing by Metro, cities outside of Metro and smaller cities).
(5)
A district and a county shall base the designation of urban reserves under subsection (1)(b) of this section upon consideration of factors including, but not limited to, whether land proposed for designation as urban reserves, alone or in conjunction with land inside the urban growth boundary:
(a)
Can be developed at urban densities in a way that makes efficient use of existing and future public infrastructure investments;
(b)
Includes sufficient development capacity to support a healthy urban economy;
(c)
Can be served by public schools and other urban-level public facilities and services efficiently and cost-effectively by appropriate and financially capable service providers;
(d)
Can be designed to be walkable and served by a well-connected system of streets by appropriate service providers;
(e)
Can be designed to preserve and enhance natural ecological systems; and
(f)
Includes sufficient land suitable for a range of housing types.
(6)
A county may take an exception under ORS 197.732 (Goal exceptions) to a statewide land use planning goal to allow the establishment of a transportation facility in an area designated as urban reserve under subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(7)
The commission shall adopt by goal or by rule a process and criteria for designating urban reserves pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section. [1993 c.804 §19; 1999 c.622 §6; 2007 c.723 §6; 2011 c.150 §1; 2011 c.726 §1]
Note: Sections 1, 2 and 11, chapter 539, Oregon Laws 2005, provide:
Sec. 1. Section 2 of this 2005 Act is added to and made a part of ORS 195.205 (Annexation by provider) to 195.225 (Boundary commission review). [2005 c.539 §1]
Sec. 2. (1) A lot, parcel or tract may not be included in territory proposed to be annexed unless the owner of the lot, parcel or tract gives written consent to the annexation, if the lot, parcel or tract:
(a)
Is zoned for industrial use or designated for industrial use zoning in an acknowledged comprehensive plan;
(b)
* * *