ORS 238A.005
Definitions
Amended by SB 1525
Effective since June 3, 2022
Relating to connection to federal tax law; creating new provisions; amending ORS 178.300, 178.375, 238A.005, 238A.125, 238A.150, 238A.170, 238A.230, 238A.370, 238A.400, 238A.410, 238A.415, 238A.430, 238A.435, 305.239, 305.494, 305.690, 305.842, 314.011, 314.306, 315.004, 316.012, 316.147, 316.157, 317.010, 317.097, 317A.100, 458.670, 657.010 and 657B.010; and prescribing an effective date.
* * *
“Institution of higher education” means a public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities), the Oregon Health and Science University or a community college, as defined in ORS 341.005 (Definitions for chapter).(11)
“Member” means an eligible employee who has established membership in the pension program or the individual account program of the Oregon Public Service Retirement Plan and whose membership has not been terminated under ORS 238A.110 (Termination of membership) or 238A.310 (Termination of membership).(12)
“Participating public employer” means a public employer as defined in ORS 238.005 (Definitions) that provides retirement benefits for employees of the public employer under the system.(13)
“Pension program” means the defined benefit pension program of the Oregon Public Service Retirement Plan established under ORS 238A.025 (Oregon Public Service Retirement Plan established).(14)
“Police officer” means a police officer as described in ORS 238.005 (Definitions).(15)
“Qualifying position” means one or more jobs with one or more participating public employers in which an eligible employee performs 600 or more hours of service in a calendar year, excluding any service in a job for which benefits are not provided under the Oregon Public Service Retirement Plan pursuant to ORS 238A.070 (Participation generally) (2).(16)
“Retired member” means a pension program member who is receiving a pension as provided in ORS 238A.180 (Normal retirement benefit) to 238A.195 (Cash out of small benefits).(17)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Salary” means the remuneration paid to an active member in return for services to the participating public employer, including remuneration in the form of living quarters, board or other items of value, to the extent the remuneration is, or would be if the member were an Oregon resident, includable in the employee’s taxable income under Oregon law. “Salary” includes the additional amounts specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection, but does not include the amounts specified in paragraph (c) of this subsection, regardless of whether those amounts are includable in taxable income.(b)
“Salary” includes the following amounts:(A)
Payments of employee and employer money into a deferred compensation plan that are made at the election of the employee.(B)
Contributions to a tax-sheltered or deferred annuity that are made at the election of the employee.(C)
Any amount that is contributed to a cafeteria plan or qualified transportation fringe benefit plan by the employer at the election of the employee and that is not includable in the taxable income of the employee by reason of 26 U.S.C. 125 or 132(f)(4), as in effect on April 1, 2021.(D)
Any amount that is contributed to a cash or deferred arrangement by the employer at the election of the employee and that is not included in the taxable income of the employee by reason of 26 U.S.C. 402(e)(3), as in effect on April 1, 2021.(E)
* * *
Compensation described and authorized under ORS 341.556 (Sources of compensation for faculty members) that is not paid by the community college employing the faculty member.(J)
Compensation described and authorized under ORS 352.232 (Sources of compensation for officers and employees) that is not paid by the public university employing the officer or employee.(K)
Compensation described and authorized under ORS 353.270 (Compensation of officers and employees) that is not paid by Oregon Health and Science University.(L)
For years before 2020, any amount in excess of $200,000 for a calendar year. If any period over which salary is determined is less than 12 months, the $200,000 limitation for that period shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of months in the determination period and the denominator of which is 12. The board shall adopt rules adjusting this dollar limit to incorporate cost-of-living adjustments authorized by the Internal Revenue Service.(M)
For years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, any amount in excess of $195,000 for a calendar year. If any period over which salary is determined is less than 12 months, the $195,000 limitation for that period shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of months in the determination period and the denominator of which is 12. On January 1 of each year, the board shall adjust the dollar limit provided by this subparagraph to reflect any percentage changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.(18)
“System” means the Public Employees Retirement System.(19)
“Workers’ compensation benefits” means:(a)
Payments made under ORS chapter 656; or(b)
Payments provided in lieu of workers’ compensation benefits under ORS 656.027 (Who are subject workers) (6). [2003 c.733 §1; 2005 c.152 §1; 2005 c.332 §2; 2005 c.728 §4; 2007 c.804 §77; 2009 c.5 §1; 2009 c.762 §48; 2009 c.909 §1; 2010 c.1 §9; 2010 c.82 §1; 2011 c.7 §1; 2011 c.637 §75; 2012 c.31 §1; 2013 c.377 §1; 2013 c.768 §112; 2014 c.52 §1; 2014 c.107 §§4,5; 2015 c.442 §1; 2016 c.33 §2; 2017 c.527 §2; 2017 c.569 §3; 2017 c.653 §2; 2018 c.54 §5; 2018 c.101 §2; 2019 c.135 §2; 2019 c.213 §58; 2019 c.319 §2; 2019 c.355 §40; 2021 c.135 §12; 2021 c.136 §2; 2021 c.456 §3; 2021 c.461 §2]
Source:
Section 238A.005 — Definitions, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors238A.html
.