ORS 261.050
Taxation of district property
(1)
All property, real and personal, owned, used, operated or controlled by any people’s utility district, in or for the production, transmission, distribution or furnishing of electricity or electric service for or to the public, shall be assessed and taxed in the same manner and for the same purposes, and the district and the directors and officers thereof shall be subject to the same requirements, as are provided by law in respect to assessment and taxation of similar property owned, used, operated or controlled by private corporations or individuals for the purpose of furnishing electricity or electric service to the public.
(2)
If a people’s utility district owns property jointly with a tax-exempt governmental or municipal entity, only the portion of the property used, operated or controlled by the people’s utility district shall be assessed and taxed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. [Amended by 2007 c.301 §32; 2007 c.895 §3a]