Land Special Assessments
ORS
308A.113
Disqualification of exclusive farm use zone farmland
- reversal for remediation plan
(1)
Land within an exclusive farm use zone shall be disqualified from special assessment under ORS 308A.062 (Qualification of exclusive farm use zone farmland) by:(a)
Removal of the special assessment by the assessor upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland;(b)
Removal of the land from any exclusive farm use zone; or(c)
Establishing a nonfarm dwelling on the land under ORS 215.236 (Nonfarm dwelling in exclusive farm use zone).(2)
Notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of this section, the county assessor shall not disqualify land that has been receiving special assessment if the land is not being farmed because:(a)
The effect of flooding substantially precludes normal and reasonable farming during the year; or(b)
Severe drought conditions are declared under ORS 536.700 (“Drainage basin” defined) to 536.780 (Water conservation or curtailment plan).(A)
Notifies the assessor in writing pursuant to ORS 308A.718 (Assessor to send notice upon disqualification or forestland change in use) of the taxpayer’s intention to seek certification for a remediation plan; and(B)
Presents a certified remediation plan to the assessor within one year after the date of disqualification.(b)
In addition to the grounds for disqualification under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the assessor may disqualify land granted farm use special assessment pursuant to a remediation plan upon:(A)
Discovery, or notice from an extension agent of the Oregon State University Extension Service, that the plan is not being implemented substantially as certified; or(B)
Discovery, or notice from the owner, tenant or lessee or from an extension agent of the Oregon State University Extension Service, that the plan as certified is no longer necessary, practicable or effective.(b)
Paragraph (a) of this subsection shall apply only if the notice of disqualification required under ORS 308A.718 (Assessor to send notice upon disqualification or forestland change in use) is mailed by the county assessor prior to August 15 of the tax year for which the disqualification of the land is asserted.(5)
Upon disqualification, additional taxes shall be determined as provided in ORS 308A.700 (Definitions for ORS 308A) to 308A.733 (Withdrawal of change of special assessment application). [Formerly 308.397; 2009 c.776 §3]Law Review Citations
53 OLR 120 (1974)