ORS 311.405
Tax as lien
  • priority
  • effect of removal, sale or transfer of personal property
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on real or personal property are liens on such real and personal property, respectively. Such taxes include delinquent taxes on personal property made a lien on real property, and ad valorem property taxes on real or personal property added to an assessment or tax roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 (Notice of intention to add omitted property to rolls) to 311.232 (Mandamus to require placing omitted property on roll).
(b)
If machinery and equipment and the real property upon which the machinery and equipment is located are owned by the same persons, all ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on the machinery and equipment are a lien on the real property on which the machinery and equipment is located.
(2)
Taxes on real property shall be a lien thereon from and including July 1 of the year in which they are levied until paid and, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, such lien shall not be voided or impaired.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Taxes on personal property shall be a lien:
(A)
On any and all of the particular personal property assessed and on any and all of the personal property assessed as the same category, as disclosed by the property tax return and assessment list; and
(B)
For purposes of distraint, on any and all of the taxable personal property owned by or in the possession or control of the person assessed.
(b)
The liens for taxes on personal property shall attach on and after July 1 of the year of assessment and shall continue until the taxes are paid, except as provided in subsection (4) or (5) of this section and ORS 311.410 (Effect of property transfer or lease termination on lien and on taxability of property).
(c)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, if possession of personal property that is subject to a perfected security interest is taken by a secured party on default, the lien for taxes on the property shall be limited to the taxes on the particular property and not the taxes on any other property of the debtor.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a manufactured structure or floating home is removed from the county in which it is assessed to another county in this state on or after January 1 and before July 1 of the assessment year, taxes on the manufactured structure or floating home shall be a lien on the manufactured structure or floating home that attaches as of the day preceding the date of removal.
(b)
If a manufactured structure or floating home is removed from the county in which it is assessed to a location that is outside this state on or after January 1 and before July 1 of the assessment year, the manufactured structure or floating home shall be removed from the assessment and tax roll for the corresponding tax year beginning July 1.
(c)
The taxes arising from a lien under this subsection may be paid to the tax collector prior to the completion of the next general property tax roll, pursuant to ORS 311.370 (Receipts for taxes collected in advance of extension on the tax roll).
(d)
* * *