ORS 311.405
Tax as lien
  • priority
  • effect of removal, sale or transfer of personal property
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on real or personal property are liens on such real and personal property, respectively. Such taxes include delinquent taxes on personal property made a lien on real property, and ad valorem property taxes o
* * *
The taxes arising from a lien under this subsection may be paid to the tax collector prior to the completion of the next general property tax roll, pursuant to ORS 311.370 (Receipts for taxes collected in advance of extension on the tax roll).
(6)
Where real or personal property is omitted from the assessment or tax roll prepared as of January 1 of the current tax year and notice is given pursuant to ORS 311.216 (Notice of intention to add omitted property to rolls) to 311.232 (Mandamus to require placing omitted property on roll) during such year and the property subsequently is added to such roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 (Notice of intention to add omitted property to rolls) to 311.232 (Mandamus to require placing omitted property on roll), the taxes shall be a lien on such property and on other property at the same time and in the same manner as taxes became liens on the taxable property not so omitted from the roll.
(7)
Taxes on real and personal property omitted from an assessment or tax roll prepared as of the assessment date of a prior calendar or tax year and added to such roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 (Notice of intention to add omitted property to rolls) to 311.232 (Mandamus to require placing omitted property on roll), shall be a lien on such property from and including the date the addition or correction is made on such roll. Where the omitted property consists of any building, structure or improvement which has been severed or removed from the land, the taxes on such property also shall be a lien against the land. Where the property omitted is personal property, the taxes also shall be a lien on any and all of the taxable personal property of the person assessed from such date of addition or correction. However, no taxes shall become a lien on real or personal property under this subsection where the property was transferred to a bona fide purchaser as defined in ORS 311.235 (Bona fide purchaser) after the date the roll was certified in such prior tax year and prior to the lien date provided for hereunder.
(8)
Each lien, whether on real or personal property, shall include all interest, penalties and costs applicable by law to any of such taxes.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the liens for ad valorem taxes, including and not limited to the general lien provided by subsection (3)(a)(B) of this section, created under this section are superior to, have priority over and shall be fully satisfied before all other liens, judgments, mortgages, security interests or encumbrances on the property without regard to date of creation, filing or recording.
(b)
* * *