ORS 323.500
Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645
(1)
“Business” means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state.(2)
* * *
Any product that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for sale as a tobacco cessation product or for any other therapeutic purpose, if the product is marketed and sold solely for the approved purpose;(B)
If sold separately, battery chargers, straps or lanyards; or(C)
Marijuana items as defined in ORS 475C.009 (Definitions for ORS 475C.005 to 475C.525).(9)
“Manufacturer” means a person who manufactures tobacco products for sale.(10)
“Moist snuff” means:(a)
Any finely cut, ground or powdered tobacco that is not intended to be smoked or placed in a nasal cavity; or(b)
Any other product containing tobacco that is intended or expected to be consumed without being combusted.(11)
“Place of business” means any place where tobacco products are sold or where tobacco products are manufactured, stored or kept for the purpose of sale or consumption, including any vessel, vehicle, airplane, train or vending machine.(12)
“Retail dealer” means any person who is engaged in the business of selling or otherwise dispensing tobacco products to consumers. The term also includes the operators of or recipients of revenue from all places such as smoke shops, cigar stores and vending machines, where tobacco products are made or stored for ultimate sale to consumers.(13)
“Sale” means any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means, for a consideration, and includes and means all sales made by any person. It includes a gift by a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products, for advertising, as a means of evading the provisions of ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title), or for any other purpose.(14)
“Taxpayer” includes a distributor or other person required to pay a tax imposed under ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title).(15)
“Tobacco products” means cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, and inhalant delivery systems, but does not include cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010 (Definitions for ORS 323.005 to 323.482).(16)
“Untaxed tobacco products” means tobacco products for which the tax required under ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title) has not been paid.(17)
“Wholesale sales price” means the price paid for untaxed tobacco products to or on behalf of a seller by a purchaser of the untaxed tobacco products. [1985 c.816 §15; 2001 c.982 §2; 2003 c.804 §31; 2009 c.717 §1; 2019 c.525 §11]
Source:
Section 323.500 — Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors323.html
.