ORS 323.500
Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645
(1)
“Business” means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state.(2)
* * *
“Consumer” means any person who purchases tobacco products in this state for the person’s use or consumption or for any purpose other than for reselling the tobacco products to another person.(4)
“Contraband tobacco products” means tobacco products or packages containing tobacco products:(a)
That do not comply with the requirements of ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title);(b)
That do not comply with the requirements of the tobacco products tax laws of the federal government or of other states;(c)
That bear trademarks that are counterfeit under ORS 647.135 (Trademark counterfeiting) or other state or federal trademark laws; or(d)
That have been sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale in this state in violation of ORS 180.486 (Prohibited conduct).(5)
“Department” means the Department of Revenue.(6)
“Distribute” means:(a)
Bringing, or causing to be brought, into this state from without this state tobacco products for sale, storage, use or consumption;(b)
Making, manufacturing or fabricating tobacco products in this state for sale, storage, use or consumption in this state;(c)
Shipping or transporting tobacco products to retail dealers in this state, to be sold, stored, used or consumed by those retail dealers;(d)
Storing untaxed tobacco products in this state that are intended to be for sale, use or consumption in this state;(e)
Selling untaxed tobacco products in this state; or(f)
As a consumer, being in possession of untaxed tobacco products in this state.(7)
“Distributor” means:(a)
Any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state any tobacco products for sale;(b)
Any person who makes, manufactures or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state;(c)
Any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products without this state who ships or transports tobacco products to retail dealers in this state, to be sold by those retail dealers;(d)
Any person, including a retail dealer, who sells untaxed tobacco products in this state; or(e)
A consumer in possession of untaxed tobacco products in this state.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Inhalant delivery system” means:(A)
A device that can be used to deliver nicotine in the form of a vapor or aerosol to a person inhaling from the device; or(B)
A component of a device described in this paragraph or a substance in any form sold for the purpose of being vaporized or aerosolized by a device described in this paragraph, whether the component or substance is sold separately or is not sold separately.(b)
“Inhalant delivery system” does not include:(A)
* * *
“Taxpayer” includes a distributor or other person required to pay a tax imposed under ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title).(15)
“Tobacco products” means cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, and inhalant delivery systems, but does not include cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010 (Definitions for ORS 323.005 to 323.482).(16)
“Untaxed tobacco products” means tobacco products for which the tax required under ORS 323.500 (Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645) to 323.645 (Short title) has not been paid.(17)
“Wholesale sales price” means the price paid for untaxed tobacco products to or on behalf of a seller by a purchaser of the untaxed tobacco products. [1985 c.816 §15; 2001 c.982 §2; 2003 c.804 §31; 2009 c.717 §1; 2019 c.525 §11]
Source:
Section 323.500 — Definitions for ORS 323.500 to 323.645, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors323.html
.