ORS 33.096
Summary imposition of sanction
A court may summarily impose a sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the immediate view and presence of the court. The sanction may be imposed for the purpose of preserving order in the court or protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The provisions of ORS 33.055 (Procedure for imposition of remedial sanctions) and 33.065 (Procedure for imposition of punitive sanctions) do not apply to summary imposition of sanctions under this section. [1991 c.724 §8]