ORS 366.744
Allocation of moneys from specified increases in title and registration fees and in truck taxes and fees
- restrictions on expenditure by Multnomah County
(1)
The following moneys shall be allocated as provided in subsection (2) of this section:(a)
The amount attributable to the increase in title fees by the amendments to ORS 803.090 (Fees for certificate of title) by section 1, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003.(b)
The amount attributable to the increase in registration fees by the amendments to ORS 803.420 (Registration fees) by section 2, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003, except for the amount paid to the State Parks and Recreation Department Fund under ORS 366.512 (Collection of certain registration fees for State Parks and Recreation Department Fund); and(c)
The amount attributable to the increase in fees and tax rates by the amendments to ORS 818.225 (Road use assessment fee for single-trip nondivisible load permittee), 825.476 (Carrier tax tables) and 825.480 (Substitute taxes for certain vehicles) by sections 3, 4 and 5, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003.(2)
The moneys described in subsection (1) of this section shall be allocated as follows:(a)
57.53 percent to the Department of Transportation.(b)
25.48 percent to the department to pay the principal and interest due on bonds authorized under ORS 367.620 (Limitation on bond amount) (3) that are issued for replacement and repair of bridges on county highways. However, any portion of the 25.48 percent that is not needed for payment of principal and interest on the bonds described in this paragraph shall be allocated to counties. Moneys allocated to counties under this paragraph shall be distributed in the same manner as moneys allocated to counties under ORS 366.739 (Allocation of moneys to counties and cities generally) are distributed.(c)
16.99 percent to the department to pay the principal and interest due on bonds authorized under ORS 367.620 (Limitation on bond amount) (3) that are issued for replacement and repair of bridges on city highways. However, any portion of the 16.99 percent that is not needed for payment of principal and interest on the bonds described in this paragraph shall be allocated to cities. Moneys allocated to cities under this paragraph shall be distributed in the same manner as moneys allocated to cities under ORS 366.739 (Allocation of moneys to counties and cities generally) are distributed.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Multnomah County shall spend a majority of moneys distributed to it under subsection (2)(b) of this section on bridges in the county.(b)
Moneys distributed to Multnomah County under subsection (2)(b) of this section that are not spent on bridges shall be distributed equitably within the county, based on the agreement described in paragraph (c) of this subsection.(c)
Multnomah County and the cities within the county shall agree upon the distribution of moneys described in paragraph (b) of this subsection. When the county and the cities have reached an agreement, they shall notify the Oregon Transportation Commission of the agreement. If the commission does not receive notice of an agreement by June 30, 2004, the Department of Transportation may not distribute moneys that would otherwise go to the county under paragraph (b) of this subsection. Such moneys shall revert to the State Highway Fund for use by the Department of Transportation. [2003 c.618 §18]
Source:
Section 366.744 — Allocation of moneys from specified increases in title and registration fees and in truck taxes and fees; restrictions on expenditure by Multnomah County, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors366.html
.