ORS 403.105
Definitions for ORS 305.823 and 403.105 to 403.250
(1)
“Account” means the Emergency Communications Account.(2)
“Automatic location identification” means a component or capability of the emergency communications system that provides automatic display in the designated public safety answering point of geographic information about the location of the instrument used to originate an incoming emergency call.(3)
“Automatic number identification” means a component or capability of the emergency communications system that provides automatic display in the designated public safety answering point of a telephone number associated with the access line from which an incoming emergency call originates.(4)
“Call-back number” means a telephone number, or other unique number or code assigned to an instrument, used by a primary public safety answering point to contact the instrument from which an incoming emergency call originates.(5)
“Central office” means a utility that houses the switching and trunking equipment serving telephones in a defined area.(6)
“Consumer” means a person that purchases prepaid wireless telecommunications service in a retail transaction.(7)
“Emergency call” means a request for assistance using any device capable of direct communication to the emergency communications system in which prompt service is essential to preserve human life or property.(8)
“Emergency communications system” means the network, database, servers, other equipment and services that provide the means to communicate with a primary public safety answering point to request and provide assistance to preserve human life or property.(9)
“Emergency response location identifier” means a component or capability of the emergency communications system that identifies a specific emergency response location.(10)
“Enhanced 9-1-1 telephone service” means 9-1-1 telephone service consisting of a network, database and on-premises equipment that provides automatic display in the designated public safety answering point of a telephone number and geographic information about the location of the instrument used to originate an incoming 9-1-1 call when the call is received.(11)
“Exchange access services” means:(a)
Telephone exchange access lines or channels that provide access by a consumer or subscriber in this state to the local telecommunications network to effect the transfer of information; and(b)
Unless a separate tariff rate is charged therefor, any facility or service provided in connection with the services described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.(12)
“Governing body” means the governing body of a city, county, special district or 9-1-1 jurisdiction.(13)
“Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol service” has the meaning given that term in 47 C.F.R. 9.3, as amended and in effect on June 4, 2015.(14)
“Key telephone system” means a type of multiline telephone system designed to provide exchange access services through shared exchange access lines or channels that typically appears to offer direct line termination on a particular instrument.(15)
“Local government” has the meaning given that term in ORS 190.710 (Definitions for ORS 190.710 to 190.800).(16)
“Multiline telephone system” means a communications system, including network, premises-based, PBX, hybrid and key telephone systems, that offers two or more telephone exchange access lines and consists of a common control unit, instruments, control hardware and software and adjunct systems installed at a subscriber’s premises to support the emergency communications system.(17)
“Prepaid wireless telecommunications service” means a telecommunications service that is sold in predetermined units or dollar amounts, must be paid for in advance and provides the purchaser with the ability to use mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services including content, ancillary services and the download of digital products delivered electronically.(18)
“Primary public safety answering point” means a 24-hour public safety answering point that receives emergency calls directly from members of the public.(19)
“Provider” means a utility, or other vendor or supplier, that offers communications service or equipment that provides access to the emergency communications system.(20)
“Public or private safety agency” means any unit of state or local government, a special-purpose district or a private firm that provides, or has authority to provide, fire-fighting, police, ambulance or emergency medical services.(21)
“Public safety answering point” means a communications facility established as an answering location for emergency calls originating within a 9-1-1 service area.(22)
“Retail transaction” means each individual purchase, associated with an individual access number or capable of being associated with an individual access number, of prepaid wireless telecommunications service from a seller for any purpose other than resale.(23)
“Secondary public safety answering point” means a public safety answering point that receives emergency calls from a primary public safety answering point on a transfer or relay basis.(24)
“Seller” means a person that sells prepaid wireless telecommunications service or access to prepaid wireless telecommunications service to a consumer.(25)
“Subscriber” means a person, other than a consumer, that has telecommunication access to the emergency communications system through local exchange service, cellular service or other wired or wireless means.(26)
“TTY” means a telephone-typewriter used by an individual with a hearing or speech impairment to communicate with another device or individual.(27)
“Utility” means a telecommunications utility, as defined in ORS 759.005 (Definitions), a telecommunications carrier, as defined in ORS 133.721 (Definitions for ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739), a municipality or any provider of exchange access services.(28)
* * *