Juvenile Code: Dependency
ORS 419B.040
Certain privileges not grounds for excluding evidence in court proceedings on child abuse
(1)
In the case of abuse of a child, the privileges created in ORS 40.230 (Rule 504) to 40.255 (Rule 505), including the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the physician-patient privilege, the privileges extended to nurses, to staff members of schools and to regulated social workers and the spousal privilege, shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding a child’s abuse, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 (Duty of officials to report child abuse) to 419B.050 (Authority of health care provider to disclose information).
(2)
In any judicial proceedings resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 (Duty of officials to report child abuse) to 419B.050 (Authority of health care provider to disclose information), either spouse shall be a competent and compellable witness against the other. [1993 c.546 §21; 2009 c.442 §37; 2015 c.629 §49]