ORS 40.230
Rule 504. Psychotherapist-patient privilege
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)
“Confidential communication” means a communication not intended to be disclosed to third persons except:
(A)
Persons present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination or interview;
(B)
Persons reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication; or
(C)
Persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist, including members of the patient’s family.
(b)
“Patient” means a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by a psychotherapist.
(c)
“Psychotherapist” means a person who is:
(A)
Licensed, registered, certified or otherwise authorized under the laws of any state to engage in the diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition; or
(B)
Reasonably believed by the patient so to be, while so engaged.
(2)
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition among the patient, the patient’s psychotherapist or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist, including members of the patient’s family.
(3)
The privilege created by this section may be claimed by:
(a)
The patient.
(b)
A guardian or conservator of the patient.
(c)
The personal representative of a deceased patient.
(d)
The person who was the psychotherapist, but only on behalf of the patient. The psychotherapist’s authority so to do is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(4)
The following is a nonexclusive list of limits on the privilege granted by this section:
(a)
If the judge orders an examination of the mental, physical or emotional condition of the patient, communications made in the course thereof are not privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.
(b)
There is no privilege under this rule as to communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient:
(A)
In any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense; or
(B)
After the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense.
(c)
Except as provided in ORCP 44, there is no privilege under this section for communications made in the course of mental examination performed under ORCP 44.
(d)
There is no privilege under this section with regard to any confidential communication or record of such confidential communication that would otherwise be privileged under this section when the use of the communication or record is allowed specifically under ORS 426.070 (Initiation), 426.074 (Investigation), 426.075 (Notice and records of treatment prior to hearing), 426.095 (Commitment hearing), 426.120 (Examination report) or 426.307 (Court hearing). This paragraph only applies to the use of the communication or record to the extent and for the purposes set forth in the described statute sections. [1981 c.892 §33; 1987 c.903 §1]