ORS 419B.100
Jurisdiction
  • bases
  • Indian children
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section and ORS 107.726 (Standing to petition for relief of person under 18 years of age), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
(a)
Who is beyond the control of the person’s parents, guardian or other person having custody of the person;
(b)
Whose behavior is such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others;
(c)
Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others;
(d)
Who is dependent for care and support on a public or private child-caring agency that needs the services of the court in planning for the best interest of the person;
(e)
Whose parents or any other person or persons having custody of the person have:
(A)
Abandoned the person;
(B)
Failed to provide the person with the care or education required by law;
(C)
Subjected the person to cruelty, depravity or unexplained physical injury; or
(D)
Failed to provide the person with the care, guidance and protection necessary for the physical, mental or emotional well-being of the person;
(f)
Who is a runaway;
(g)
Who has filed a petition for emancipation pursuant to ORS 419B.550 (Definitions for ORS 419B.550 to 419B.558) to 419B.558 (Entry of judgment of emancipation); or
(h)
Who is subject to an order entered under ORS 419C.411 (Disposition order) (7)(a).
(2)
The court shall have jurisdiction under subsection (1) of this section even though the child is receiving adequate care from the person having physical custody of the child.
(3)
The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not prevent a court of competent jurisdiction from entertaining a civil action or suit involving a child.
(4)
The court does not have further jurisdiction as provided in subsection (1) of this section after a minor has been emancipated pursuant to ORS 419B.550 (Definitions for ORS 419B.550 to 419B.558) to 419B.558 (Entry of judgment of emancipation).
(5)
Except as provided in ORS 419B.627 (Jurisdiction), jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding, as defined in ORS 419B.603 (Definitions), involving an Indian child is determined as provided in ORS 419B.627 (Jurisdiction). [1993 c.33 §53; 1993 c.546 §10; 1993 c.643 §5; 2005 c.843 §31; 2011 c.291 §5; 2013 c.1 §61; 2019 c.594 §8; 2020 s.s.1 c.14 §27; 2021 c.398 §68]