ORS 419B.476
Conduct of hearing
  • court determinations
  • orders
(1)
A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312 (When transfer of custody not required), 419B.310 (Conduct of hearings), 419B.812 (Issuance of summons) to 419B.839 (Required and discretionary summons) and 419B.908 (Witness fees), except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325 (Disposition required).
* * *
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.
(b)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, reasonable efforts to place the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement.
(c)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has considered permanent placement options for the ward, including, if appropriate, whether the department has considered both permanent in-state placement options and permanent interstate placement options for the ward.
(d)
Make the findings of fact under ORS 419B.449 (Review hearing by court) (3).
(e)
* * *
If the case plan changed during the period since the last review by a local citizen review board or court hearing and a plan other than to reunify the family was in effect for any part of that period, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, placement of the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement;
(c)
If the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, order that the parents participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time;
(d)
Determine the adequacy and compliance with the case plan and the case progress report;
(e)
Review the efforts made by the department to develop the concurrent permanent plan, including but not limited to identification of appropriate permanent in-state placement options and appropriate permanent interstate placement options and, if adoption is the concurrent case plan, identification and selection of a suitable adoptive placement for the ward;
(f)
Order the department to develop or expand the case plan or concurrent permanent plan and provide a case progress report to the court and other parties within 10 days after the permanency hearing;
(g)
Order the department or agency to modify the care, placement and supervision of the ward;
(h)
Order the local citizen review board to review the status of the ward prior to the next court hearing; or
(i)
* * *
If the court finds that the department did not provide active efforts to make it possible for the Indian child to return home, except as otherwise required under ORS 419B.470 (Permanency hearing), the court may not set a date for a subsequent permanency hearing until the department has provided active efforts for the number of days that active efforts were not previously provided.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
If the court determines that tribal customary adoption, as described in ORS 419B.656 (Tribal customary adoption), is an appropriate permanent placement for the child, and the Indian child’s tribe consents, the court shall request that the tribe file with the court a tribal customary adoption order or judgment evidencing that the tribal customary adoption has been completed. The tribe must file the tribal customary adoption order or judgment no less than 20 days prior to the date set by the court for hearing.
(B)
Upon the tribe’s request, the court may grant an extension of time to file the tribal customary adoption order or judgment, not to exceed 60 days.
(C)
If the tribe does not file the tribal customary adoption order or judgment within the designated time period, the court shall order a new permanency hearing to determine the best permanency plan for the child.
(8)
* * *