ORS 419B.476
Conduct of hearing
  • court determinations
  • orders
(1)
A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312 (When transfer of custody not required), 419B.310 (Conduct of hearings), 419B.812 (Issuance of summons) to 419B.839 (Required and discretionary summons) and 419B.908 (Witness fees), except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325 (Disposition required).
* * *
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.
(b)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, reasonable efforts to place the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement.
(c)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has considered permanent placement options for the ward, including, if appropriate, whether the department has considered both permanent in-state placement options and permanent interstate placement options for the ward.
(d)
Make the findings of fact under ORS 419B.449 (Review hearing by court) (3).
(e)
* * *
Order the department to develop or expand the case plan or concurrent permanent plan and provide a case progress report to the court and other parties within 10 days after the permanency hearing;
(g)
Order the department or agency to modify the care, placement and supervision of the ward;
(h)
Order the local citizen review board to review the status of the ward prior to the next court hearing; or
(i)
Set another court hearing at a later date.
(5)
The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include the following:
(a)
The court’s determinations required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing.
(b)
The court’s determination of the permanency plan for the ward that includes whether and, if applicable, when:
(A)
The ward will be returned to the parent;
(B)
The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed;
(C)
The ward will be referred for establishment of legal guardianship;
(D)
The ward will be placed with a fit and willing relative; or
(E)
If the ward is 16 years of age or older, the ward will be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.
(c)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be to return home because further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, the court’s determination of the services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made.
(d)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(e)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be establishment of a legal guardianship, the court’s determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate.
(f)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward should be placement with a fit and willing relative, the court’s determination of why placement with the ward’s parents, or for adoption, or placement with a legal guardian, is not appropriate.
(g)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be tribal customary adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(h)
* * *