ORS 419B.476
Conduct of hearing
  • court determinations
  • orders
(1)
A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312 (When transfer of custody not required), 419B.310 (Conduct of hearings), 419B.812 (Issuance of summons) to 419B.839 (Required and discretionary summons) and 419B.908 (Witness fees), except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325 (Disposition required).
(2)
At a permanency hearing the court shall:
(a)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.
(b)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, reasonable efforts to place the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement.
(c)
If the case plan at the time of the hearing is something other than to reunify the family, determine whether the department has considered permanent placement options for the ward, including, if appropriate, whether the department has considered both permanent in-state placement options and permanent interstate placement options for the ward.
(d)
Make the findings of fact under ORS 419B.449 (Review hearing by court) (3).
(e)
* * *
Whether the department has involved the ward in the development of the plan.
(4)
At a permanency hearing the court may:
(a)
If the case plan changed during the period since the last review by a local citizen review board or court hearing and a plan to reunify the family was in effect for any part of that period, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns;
(b)
If the case plan changed during the period since the last review by a local citizen review board or court hearing and a plan other than to reunify the family was in effect for any part of that period, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, placement of the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement;
(c)
If the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, order that the parents participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time;
(d)
Determine the adequacy and compliance with the case plan and the case progress report;
(e)
* * *
The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed;
(C)
The ward will be referred for establishment of legal guardianship;
(D)
The ward will be placed with a fit and willing relative; or
(E)
If the ward is 16 years of age or older, the ward will be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.
(c)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be to return home because further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, the court’s determination of the services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made.
(d)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(e)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be establishment of a legal guardianship, the court’s determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate.
(f)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward should be placement with a fit and willing relative, the court’s determination of why placement with the ward’s parents, or for adoption, or placement with a legal guardian, is not appropriate.
(g)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be tribal customary adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(h)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward 16 years of age or older should be another planned permanent living arrangement, the court’s determinations:
(A)
Why another planned permanent living arrangement is in the ward’s best interests and a compelling reason, that must be documented by the department, why it would not be in the best interests of the ward to be returned home, placed for adoption, placed with a legal guardian or placed with a fit and willing relative; and
(B)
That the department has taken steps to ensure that:
(i)
The ward’s substitute care provider is following the reasonable and prudent parent standard; and
(ii)
* * *