ORS 419B.476
Conduct of hearing
  • court determinations
  • orders
(1)
A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312 (When transfer of custody not required), 419B.310 (Conduct of hearings), 419B.812 (Issuance of summons) to 419B.839 (Required and discretionary summons) and 419B.908 (Witness fees), except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325 (Disposition required).
* * *
The court’s determinations required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing.
(b)
The court’s determination of the permanency plan for the ward that includes whether and, if applicable, when:
(A)
The ward will be returned to the parent;
(B)
The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed;
(C)
The ward will be referred for establishment of legal guardianship;
(D)
The ward will be placed with a fit and willing relative; or
(E)
If the ward is 16 years of age or older, the ward will be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.
(c)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be to return home because further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, the court’s determination of the services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made.
(d)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(e)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be establishment of a legal guardianship, the court’s determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate.
(f)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward should be placement with a fit and willing relative, the court’s determination of why placement with the ward’s parents, or for adoption, or placement with a legal guardian, is not appropriate.
(g)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be tribal customary adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498 (Termination of parental rights) (2) is applicable.
(h)
If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward 16 years of age or older should be another planned permanent living arrangement, the court’s determinations:
(A)
Why another planned permanent living arrangement is in the ward’s best interests and a compelling reason, that must be documented by the department, why it would not be in the best interests of the ward to be returned home, placed for adoption, placed with a legal guardian or placed with a fit and willing relative; and
(B)
That the department has taken steps to ensure that:
(i)
The ward’s substitute care provider is following the reasonable and prudent parent standard; and
(ii)
The ward has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities, including consultation with the ward in an age-appropriate manner about the opportunities the ward has to participate in the activities.
(i)
If the current placement is not expected to be permanent, the court’s projected timetable for return home or for placement in another planned permanent living arrangement. If the timetable set forth by the court is not met, the department shall promptly notify the court and parties.
(j)
If the ward is an Indian child, the tribal affiliation of the ward.
(k)
If the ward is an Indian child and if the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be something other than to reunify the family, the court’s determination, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
(A)
Active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) were provided to make it possible for the Indian child to safely return home;
(B)
Despite the efforts provided, continued removal of the Indian child is necessary to prevent serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child;
(C)
The parent has not made sufficient progress to make it possible for the Indian child to safely return home; and
(D)
The new permanency plan complies with the placement preferences described in ORS 419B.654 (Placement preferences).
(L)
If the ward has been placed in an interstate placement, the court’s determination of whether the interstate placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the ward.
(6)
In making the determinations under subsection (5)(h) of this section, the court shall ask the ward about the ward’s desired permanency outcome.
(7)
If the child is an Indian child:
(a)
The court shall follow the placement preferences described in ORS 419B.654 (Placement preferences).
(b)
If the court finds that the department did not provide active efforts to make it possible for the Indian child to safely return home, the court may not, at that permanency hearing, change the permanency plan to something other than to reunify the family.
(c)
If the court finds that the department did not provide active efforts to make it possible for the Indian child to return home, except as otherwise required under ORS 419B.470 (Permanency hearing), the court may not set a date for a subsequent permanency hearing until the department has provided active efforts for the number of days that active efforts were not previously provided.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
* * *