ORS 419B.476
Conduct of hearing
  • court determinations
  • orders
(1)
A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312 (When transfer of custody not required), 419B.310 (Conduct of hearings), 419B.812 (Issuance of summons) to 419B.839 (Required and discretionary summons) and 419B.908 (Witness fees), except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325 (Disposition required).
* * *
Whether the department has involved the ward in the development of the plan.
(4)
At a permanency hearing the court may:
(a)
If the case plan changed during the period since the last review by a local citizen review board or court hearing and a plan to reunify the family was in effect for any part of that period, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 (Active efforts) to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns;
(b)
If the case plan changed during the period since the last review by a local citizen review board or court hearing and a plan other than to reunify the family was in effect for any part of that period, determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan, including, if appropriate, placement of the ward through an interstate placement, and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement;
(c)
If the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time, order that the parents participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time;
(d)
Determine the adequacy and compliance with the case plan and the case progress report;
(e)
* * *
Order the department to develop or expand the case plan or concurrent permanent plan and provide a case progress report to the court and other parties within 10 days after the permanency hearing;
(g)
Order the department or agency to modify the care, placement and supervision of the ward;
(h)
Order the local citizen review board to review the status of the ward prior to the next court hearing; or
(i)
Set another court hearing at a later date.
(5)
The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include the following:
(a)
The court’s determinations required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing.
(b)
The court’s determination of the permanency plan for the ward that includes whether and, if applicable, when:
(A)
The ward will be returned to the parent;
(B)
The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed;
(C)
The ward will be referred for establishment of legal guardianship;
(D)
The ward will be placed with a fit and willing relative; or
(E)
If the ward is 16 years of age or older, the ward will be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.
(c)
* * *