ORS 419C.005
Jurisdiction
(1)
The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.
(2)
The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not prevent a court of competent jurisdiction from entertaining a civil action or suit involving a youth.
(3)
The court does not have jurisdiction as provided in subsection (1) of this section after a minor has been emancipated pursuant to ORS 419B.550 (Definitions for ORS 419B.550 to 419B.558) to 419B.558 (Entry of judgment of emancipation).
(4)
The court’s jurisdiction over a person under this section or ORS 419C.067 (Case transferred to juvenile court after verdict in criminal court) continues until one of the following occurs:
(a)
The court dismisses a petition filed under this chapter or waives the case under ORS 419C.340 (Authority to waive youth to adult court). If jurisdiction is based on a previous adjudication, then dismissal or waiver of a later case does not terminate jurisdiction under the previous case unless the court so orders.
(b)
The court transfers jurisdiction of the case as provided in ORS 419C.053 (Transfer to court of county of youth’s residence), 419C.056 (Transfer of jurisdiction by court in county of youth’s residence) and 419C.059 (Facilitation of disposition).
(c)
The court enters an order terminating jurisdiction.
(d)
The person becomes 25 years of age.
(e)
The court places the person under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board as provided in ORS 419C.529 (Finding of serious mental condition). If the court also has jurisdiction over the person based on a previous adjudication under this chapter or ORS chapter 419B, placing a person under the jurisdiction of the board in a later case does not terminate wardship under the previous case unless the court so orders. [1993 c.33 §149; 1995 c.422 §73; 2003 c.396 §98; 2005 c.843 §7; 2019 c.634 §14]