ORS 419C.230
Formal accountability agreements
- when appropriate
- consultation with victim
(1)
A formal accountability agreement may be entered into when a youth has been referred to a county juvenile department, and a juvenile department counselor has probable cause to believe that the youth may be found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for one or more acts specified in ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction).(2)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, unless authorized by the district attorney, a formal accountability agreement may not be entered into when the youth:(a)
Is alleged to have committed an act that if committed by an adult would constitute:(A)
A felony sex offense under ORS 163.355 (Rape in the third degree), 163.365 (Rape in the second degree), 163.375 (Rape in the first degree), 163.385 (Sodomy in the third degree), 163.395 (Sodomy in the second degree), 163.405 (Sodomy in the first degree), 163.408 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree), 163.411 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree), 163.425 (Sexual abuse in the second degree) or 163.427 (Sexual abuse in the first degree); or(B)
An offense involving the use or possession of a firearm, as defined in ORS 166.210 (Definitions), or destructive device, as described in ORS 166.382 (Possession of destructive device prohibited); or(b)
Is being referred to the county juvenile department for a second or subsequent time for commission of an act that if committed by an adult would constitute a felony.(3)
The juvenile department must consult the victim before entering into a formal accountability agreement if:(a)
The victim has requested consultation in plea negotiations; and(b)
The formal accountability agreement involves an alleged act that if committed by an adult would constitute a violent felony.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The juvenile department may not require the youth or youth’s parent or guardian to pay any fee, cost or surcharge as a requirement of a formal accountability agreement.(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a youth or the youth’s parent or guardian may pay fees or costs associated with participating in a program under this section through public or private insurance or by private means. [1993 c.33 §189; 1995 c.422 §74; 1999 c.577 §8; 2007 c.609 §19; 2021 c.597 §20]
Source:
Section 419C.230 — Formal accountability agreements; when appropriate; consultation with victim, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors419C.html
.