ORS 477.503
Reduction of wildfire risk
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The State Forestry Department shall design and implement a program to reduce wildfire risk through the restoration of landscape resiliency and the reduction of hazardous fuel on public or private forestlands and rangelands and in communities near homes and critical infrastructure.
* * *
Affirmatively seek, and enhance opportunities for, collaboration from stakeholders holding a wide variety of perspectives regarding forest and rangeland management and opportunities for significant involvement by communities in proximity to project sites.
(g)
Engage in monitoring of the projects to produce useful information on which to base recommendations to the Legislative Assembly.
(4)
A project under this section may not include commercial thinning on:
(a)
Inventoried roadless areas;
(b)
Riparian reserves identified in the Northwest Forest Plan or in federal Bureau of Land Management resource management plans;
(c)
Late successional reserves, except to the extent consistent with the 2011 United States Fish and Wildlife Service Revised Recovery Plan for the Northern Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis caurina);
(d)
Areas protected under the federal Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (P.L. 90-542), national recreation areas, national monuments or areas protected under ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement);
(e)
Designated critical habitat for species listed as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-205) or by the State Fish and Wildlife Commission under ORS 496.172 (Commission management authority for threatened or endangered species), unless commercial thinning is already allowed under an existing environmental review or recognized habitat recovery plan; or
(f)
Federally designated areas of critical environmental concern or federally designated wilderness study areas.
(5)
The department shall give public notice, and allow reasonable opportunity for public input, when identifying and selecting landscapes under this section. [2021 c.592 §18]
Note: See note under 477.490 (Statewide map of wildfire risk).
Note: Section 20, chapter 592, Oregon Laws 2021, provides:
Sec. 20. (1) The State Forestry Department shall complete the operation of projects under section 18 of this 2021 Act [477.503 (Reduction of wildfire risk)] no later than June 30, 2023.
(2)
The department shall report regarding progress in carrying out projects under section 18 of this 2021 Act to an interim committee of the Legislative Assembly related to natural resources, in the manner provided by ORS 192.245 (Form of report to legislature), and to the Governor, State Wildfire Programs Director and Wildfire Programs Advisory Council no later than January 15, 2022. The report shall include, but need not be limited to:
(a)
An explanation of how landscapes were selected, a summary of the selected projects, a description of initial outcomes from projects selected under the requirements established by section 18 of this 2021 Act, anticipated time frames for completion of the projects and any initial recommendations concerning landscape identification and projects selected under the requirements established by section 18 of this 2021 Act;
(b)
A description of the funding source types and amounts secured by the department as matching funds to implement projects; and
(c)
A summary of outreach and coordination with relevant federal and state agencies, counties, cities and other units of local government, federally recognized Indian tribes in this state, public and private forestland and rangeland owners, forestland and rangeland collaboratives and other relevant community organizations to identify and select landscapes for treatment and develop selection criteria for projects.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department shall report its findings and recommendations regarding wildfire risk reduction on forestland and rangeland and in communities, based on information obtained from the projects described in section 18 of this 2021 Act, to an interim committee of the Legislative Assembly related to natural resources, in the manner provided by ORS 192.245 (Form of report to legislature), and to the Governor, State Wildfire Programs Director and Wildfire Programs Advisory Council no later than July 15, 2023. The report shall include, but need not be limited to:
(A)
A qualitative and quantitative summary of the project outcomes that, at a minimum, states the number of acres treated, the treatment actions carried out and any resulting or anticipated changes in landscape conditions related to enhanced resiliency or the mitigation of wildfire risk to public values;
(B)
The identification of barriers to more efficient implementation and achievement of goals in future wildfire risk reduction projects;
(C)
A qualitative and quantitative summary of the use of prescribed fire activities and invasive annual grass treatments for wildfire risk reduction that, at a minimum, states the number of acres burned or treated and any resulting or anticipated changes in landscape conditions related to enhanced resiliency or the mitigation of wildfire risk to public values;
(D)
The identification of existing disincentives to, and recommendation for reducing barriers to, the use of prescribed fire;
(E)
Recommendations for creating optimal working relationships with forestland or rangeland collaboratives and other relevant community organizations regarding future wildfire risk reduction projects;
(F)
A description of the funding source types and amounts secured by the department as matching funds to carry out projects; and
(G)
Recommendations for investment in future wildfire risk reduction projects to be carried out in the 2023-2025 biennium.
(b)
* * *