ORS 634.006
Definitions
(1)
“Antidote” means a practical immediate treatment in case of poisoning and includes first-aid treatment.(2)
“Brand” or “trademark” means any word, name, symbol or any combination thereof adopted or used by a person to identify pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state and to distinguish them from pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale by others.(3)
“Department” means the State Department of Agriculture.(4)
“Device” means any instrument or contrivance containing pesticides or other chemicals intended for trapping, destroying, repelling or mitigating insects or rodents or destroying, repelling or mitigating fungi, nematodes or such other pests as may be designated by the department, but does not include equipment used for the application of pesticides or other chemicals when sold separately from such pesticides or chemicals.(5)
“Highly toxic” means a pesticide or device determined by the department to be capable of causing severe injury, disease or death to human beings.(6)
“Landowner” means a person:(a)
Owning three acres or more within a proposed protected area; and(b)
In the case of multiple ownership of land:(A)
Whose interest is greater than an undivided one-half interest in the land; or(B)
Who holds an authorization in writing from one or more of the other owners whose interest, when added to the interest of the person, are greater than an undivided one-half interest in the land.(7)
“Person” means:(a)
A person as defined in ORS 174.100 (Definitions);(b)
A public body as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined); and(c)
The federal government or any of its agencies.(8)
“Pesticide” includes:(a)
“Defoliant” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission;(b)
“Desiccant” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue;(c)
“Fungicide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus;(d)
“Herbicide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed;(e)
“Insecticide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever;(f)
“Nematocide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating nematodes;(g)
“Plant regulator” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but does not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soil amendments; or(h)
Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department declares to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.(9)
“Pesticide applicator” or “applicator” means an individual who:(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
Is using, spraying or applying restricted-use or highly toxic pesticides; or(B)
Is spraying or applying pesticides for others;(b)
Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and(c)
* * *