ORS 634.006
Definitions
As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Antidote” means a practical immediate treatment in case of poisoning and includes first-aid treatment.
(2)
“Brand” or “trademark” means any word, name, symbol or any combination thereof adopted or used by a person to identify pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state and to distinguish them from pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale by others.
* * *
“Plant regulator” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but does not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soil amendments; or
(h)
Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department declares to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.
(9)
“Pesticide applicator” or “applicator” means an individual who:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Is using, spraying or applying restricted-use or highly toxic pesticides; or
(B)
Is spraying or applying pesticides for others;
(b)
Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and
(c)
Is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or other use of pesticides or operates, uses, drives or physically directs propulsion of equipment, apparatus or machinery during the spraying or other application of pesticides, either on the ground or, if certified under ORS 634.128 (Aerial pesticide applicator certificate), by aircraft.
(10)
“Pesticide consultant” means a person who offers or supplies technical advice, supervision, aid or recommendations to the user of pesticides classified by the department as restricted-use or highly toxic pesticides, whether licensed as a pesticide dealer or not.
(11)
“Pesticide dealer” means a person who sells, offers for sale, handles, displays or distributes any pesticide classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide.
(12)
“Pesticide equipment” means any equipment, machinery or device used in the actual application of pesticides, including aircraft and ground spraying equipment.
(13)
“Pesticide operator” means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another.
(14)
“Pesticide trainee” means an individual who:
(a)
Is employed by a pesticide operator; and
(b)
Is working and engaged in a training program under special certificate to qualify as a pesticide applicator.
(15)
“Private applicator” means an individual who uses or supervises the use of any pesticide, classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide, for the purpose of producing agricultural commodities or forest crops on land owned or leased by the individual or the employer of the individual.
(16)
“Professed standard of quality” means a plain and true statement of the name and percentage of each active ingredient and the total percentage of all inert ingredients contained in any pesticide.
(17)
* * *