ORS 634.006
Definitions
(1)
“Antidote” means a practical immediate treatment in case of poisoning and includes first-aid treatment.(2)
“Brand” or “trademark” means any word, name, symbol or any combination thereof adopted or used by a person to identify pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state and to distinguish them from pesticides manufactured, compounded, delivered, distributed, sold or offered for sale by others.(3)
* * *
Who holds an authorization in writing from one or more of the other owners whose interest, when added to the interest of the person, are greater than an undivided one-half interest in the land.(7)
“Person” means:(a)
A person as defined in ORS 174.100 (Definitions);(b)
A public body as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined); and(c)
The federal government or any of its agencies.(8)
“Pesticide” includes:(a)
“Defoliant” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission;(b)
“Desiccant” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue;(c)
“Fungicide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus;(d)
“Herbicide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed;(e)
“Insecticide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever;(f)
“Nematocide” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating nematodes;(g)
“Plant regulator” which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but does not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soil amendments; or(h)
* * *
“Pesticide consultant” means a person who offers or supplies technical advice, supervision, aid or recommendations to the user of pesticides classified by the department as restricted-use or highly toxic pesticides, whether licensed as a pesticide dealer or not.(11)
“Pesticide dealer” means a person who sells, offers for sale, handles, displays or distributes any pesticide classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide.(12)
“Pesticide equipment” means any equipment, machinery or device used in the actual application of pesticides, including aircraft and ground spraying equipment.(13)
“Pesticide operator” means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another.(14)
“Pesticide trainee” means an individual who:(a)
Is employed by a pesticide operator; and(b)
Is working and engaged in a training program under special certificate to qualify as a pesticide applicator.(15)
“Private applicator” means an individual who uses or supervises the use of any pesticide, classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide, for the purpose of producing agricultural commodities or forest crops on land owned or leased by the individual or the employer of the individual.(16)
“Professed standard of quality” means a plain and true statement of the name and percentage of each active ingredient and the total percentage of all inert ingredients contained in any pesticide.(17)
“Protected area” means an area established under the provisions of this chapter to prohibit or restrict the application of pesticides.(18)
* * *