ORS 634.322
Enforcement powers of department
(1)
To collect samples of pesticides from any source, for analysis to determine compliance with this chapter.(2)
In accordance with the provisions of ORS 561.605 (Detention, seizure or embargo of agricultural products) to 561.630 (Removing or defacing seizure or embargo notice unlawful), to seize or embargo any pesticide or device which is misbranded, adulterated or otherwise in violation of this chapter.(3)
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 561.605 (Detention, seizure or embargo of agricultural products) to 561.630 (Removing or defacing seizure or embargo notice unlawful), whenever the department has reasonable cause to believe a pesticide or device is being formulated, distributed, stored or transported in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, to issue and serve a written “stop sale, use or removal” order to and upon the owner or person in custody of any such pesticide or device. In the event the owner or person in custody is not available for service of the order, the department may attach a copy of the order to the pesticide or device. Upon issuance of the order, the pesticide or device shall not be sold, used or removed until the provisions of this chapter have been complied with and the pesticide or device has been released, by written notice of the department, under conditions specified by the department.(4)
In accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183, to revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or renew any license or certificate if it determines that an applicant, licensee or certificate holder has violated:(a)
A provision of this chapter;(b)
A rule adopted by the department for the administration or enforcement of this chapter;(c)
A provision of federal law set forth in 7 U.S.C. 136 to 136y, as amended and in effect on July 1, 2019; or(d)
A federal regulation set forth in 40 C.F.R. 152.1 to 180.2020, as amended and in effect on July 1, 2019.(5)
In accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183, to amend, suspend or revoke the registration of a pesticide for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter.(6)
To establish limitations and procedures deemed necessary and proper for the protection of persons, pollinating insects, bees, animals, crops, wildlife, land or environment, on the following:(a)
Quantities of packages;(b)
Quantities of sales;(c)
Uses or applications;(d)
Methods of sale, including prescription or permit requirements; or(e)
Persons to whom sold.(7)
To inspect any records required to be maintained by persons formulating, distributing, using or selling the pesticides described in ORS 634.306 (General duties and powers of department) (4), and to cause monitoring of the effects of such pesticides on human or animal life in any area where it is used or applied by a recognized and qualified person or agency.(8)
To enter into cooperative and reciprocal agreements with the federal government, or any of its agencies, for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or federal laws and regulations on the same subject matters, and to receive and expend funds pursuant to such agreements in furtherance of such purpose.(9)
To cooperate with, and request the assistance of, Oregon State University, governmental agencies or other persons for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
To act jointly in, and with the concurrence of the State Forester and a research specialist designated by Oregon State University, the issuance of permits for the use of isopropyl ester of 2,4-D or any other ester of equal or higher volatility with regard to plant damage. Each such permit shall specify:(A)
The particular ester allowed;(B)
The boundaries of the area in which it may be used; and(C)
The prescribed time limit and condition under which it may be applied.(b)
Such permits shall only be issued when the issuing authority determines that the use of the ester will not damage agricultural and forest products and susceptible crops. In making such determination, the issuing authority shall consider research data, topography, climate, temperature, humidity, prevailing winds, characteristics of the ester and location of agricultural and forest products and susceptible crops. Such permits may be issued subject to conditions prescribed by the issuing authority. Issuance of such permit shall not be construed as a waiver of any of the provisions of this chapter. [1973 c.341 §33; 1979 c.232 §3; 2021 c.177 §3]
Source:
Section 634.322 — Enforcement powers of department, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors634.html
.