ORS 673.170
Disciplinary actions
- grounds
- investigations
- costs
- orders
- rules
(1)
The Oregon Board of Accountancy may take any of the following disciplinary actions:(a)
Revoke, suspend, refuse to issue or limit the privileges of any certificate issued under ORS 673.040 (Eligibility for certificate of certified public accountant) to 673.075 (Credit for examination sections taken in other states).(b)
* * *
Revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, refuse to issue or limit the privileges of any registration issued under ORS 673.160 (Registration of business organizations).(e)
Censure a person authorized to practice public accountancy in this state under ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states).(f)
Censure the holder of any permit described in ORS 673.150 (Permits to engage in practice of public accountancy) or authorization described in ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states).(g)
Revoke, suspend or limit the privileges of a person authorized to practice public accountancy in this state under ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states) or the holder of any authorization described in ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states).(h)
Censure the holder of any registration issued under ORS 673.160 (Registration of business organizations).(i)
Censure a business organization providing accounting services in this state that is exempt from registering under ORS 673.160 (Registration of business organizations) (3).(2)
The board may take any of the actions described in subsection (1) of this section for any one or any combination of the following causes:(a)
Fraud or deceit in obtaining or applying for:(A)
A certificate under ORS 673.040 (Eligibility for certificate of certified public accountant) to 673.075 (Credit for examination sections taken in other states);(B)
A public accountant’s license under ORS 673.100 (License as public accountant);(C)
A registration under ORS 58.345 (Registration and renewal with professional licensing agency) or 673.160 (Registration of business organizations);(D)
A permit under ORS 673.150 (Permits to engage in practice of public accountancy);(E)
Authorization to practice public accountancy in this state under ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states); or(F)
Admission to the roster of authorized accountants referred to in ORS 297.670 (Board of Accountancy to prepare and maintain roster).(b)
Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the practice of public accountancy.(c)
Incompetence in the practice of public accountancy. A holder of a license issued under ORS 673.100 (License as public accountant), certificate, permit or registration or a person authorized to practice public accountancy in this state under ORS 673.153 (Holders of licenses issued by other states) is incompetent in the practice of public accountancy if the holder:(A)
Engages or has engaged in conduct that evidences a lack of ability or fitness to discharge the duty owed to a client or the general public; or(B)
Engages or has engaged in conduct that evidences a lack of knowledge or ability to apply principles or skills of the practice of public accountancy, as adopted by the board.(d)
Violation of any of the provisions of ORS 673.010 (Definitions for ORS 673.010 to 673.465) to 673.465 (Authority of Oregon Board of Accountancy to require fingerprints).(e)
Violation of any of the provisions of ORS 297.405 (Definitions for ORS 297.020, 297.230, 297.405 to 297.740 and 297.990) to 297.555 (Short title).(f)
Violation of any provision of the Code of Professional Conduct or accounting standards adopted by the board by rule.(g)
Conduct resulting in a conviction of a felony under the laws of any state, of any foreign jurisdiction or of the United States. However, such conduct may be considered only to the extent permissible under the provisions of ORS 670.280 (Denial, suspension or revocation of license based on criminal conviction).(h)
Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, fraud or misrepresentation, under the laws of any state, of any foreign jurisdiction or of the United States.(i)
Conviction of willful failure to pay any tax, file any tax return, keep records or supply information required under the tax laws of any state, of any foreign jurisdiction or of the United States, or conviction of the willful making, rendering, delivery, disclosure, signing or verifying of any false or fraudulent list, return, account, statement or other document, or of supplying any false or fraudulent information, required under the tax laws of any state, of any foreign jurisdiction or of the United States.(j)
Cancellation, revocation or suspension of, or refusal to renew, authority to practice as a certified public accountant or a public accountant in any state or foreign jurisdiction.(k)
Cancellation, suspension, revocation or refusal to renew by any state, any foreign jurisdiction or any federal agency of the right to practice law, to practice as an enrolled agent before the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to 31 C.F.R. part 10, or to practice under other regulatory law if the cancellation, suspension, revocation or refusal to renew was related to the practice of public accountancy or if dishonesty, fraud or deception was involved.(L)
Failure to comply with the continuing education requirements under ORS 673.165 (Continuing education) unless such requirements have been waived by the board.(m)
Failure to pay a civil penalty imposed by the board after the period for requesting a hearing on the civil penalty terminates if the person or business organization against whom the penalty is imposed has not requested a hearing, or after the period for seeking judicial review of the order assessing the civil penalty has passed.(n)
Failure to comply with the terms of a consent agreement described in subsection (4) of this section.(o)
Failure to comply with any reporting or other requirement established by the board by rule.(p)
Issuance of a cease and desist order against the person under subsection (9) of this section.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *