ORS 731.820
Gross premium tax on fire insurance premiums
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For the purpose of maintaining the Department of the State Fire Marshal and paying the expenses incident thereto, every insurer transacting insurance covering the peril of fire shall pay a tax to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, on or before April 1 of each year, equal to 1.15 percent of the gross amount of premiums received by it or its insurance producers from such business, from and under its policies covering direct domestic risks in the preceding calendar year after deducting the amount of return premiums paid and the amount of dividend payments made to policyholders or, in the case of a reciprocal insurer, the amount of savings paid or credited to the accounts of subscribers, with respect to such policies.(b)
For the purpose of paragraph (a) of this subsection the following portions of the amounts required to be reported by line of business in the annual financial statement required by ORS 731.574 (Annual financial statement) shall be considered premiums for insurance covering the peril of fire:(A)
Fire, 100 percent.(B)
Homeowners and farm owners multiple peril, 65 percent.(C)
Commercial multiple peril, 50 percent.(D)
Inland marine, 20 percent.(E)
Automobile physical damage, eight percent.(F)
Aircraft physical damage, eight percent.(2)
If an insurer ceases to do business or collect premiums on direct domestic risks, it thereupon shall make a report to the director of its premiums subject to taxation as provided in subsection (1) of this section and collected or due as of the date when it ceased to do business or collect premiums on direct domestic risks, and not theretofore reported, and shall forthwith pay to the director the tax thereon.(3)
If the director, during the period in which the director under ORS 731.836 (Limitation on enforcement of insurer’s tax obligations) may collect taxes owing under this section, finds the amount of such taxes paid by an insurer to have been incorrect, the director shall charge or credit the insurer with the difference between the correct amount of tax and the amount actually paid. [1967 c.359 §135; 1967 c.453 §4; 1971 c.231 §15; 1975 c.275 §1; 1983 c.130 §1; 1989 c.700 §6; 2003 c.364 §77; 2013 c.191 §1; 2021 c.539 §144](b)
If the director, during the period in which the director under ORS 731.836 (Limitation on enforcement of insurer’s tax obligations) may collect taxes owing under this section, finds the amount of such taxes paid by an insurer to have been incorrect, the director shall charge or credit the insurer with the difference between the correct amount of tax and the amount actually paid.
Source:
Section 731.820 — Gross premium tax on fire insurance premiums, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors731.html
.