ORS 100.450
Association lien against individual unit
- recording notice of claim
- foreclosure
- effect of judgment and payment
- priority of lien
(1)
Whenever an association of unit owners levies any assessment against a unit, the association of unit owners shall have a lien upon the individual unit and the undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to such unit for any unpaid assessm
* * *
An action to foreclose a lien under this section or recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments may not be maintained unless the Condominium Information Report and the Annual Report described in ORS 100.250 (Documents required to be filed with Real Estate Agency) are designated current as provided in ORS 100.255 (Processing of documents filed with Real Estate Agency).(5)
Unless the declaration or bylaws provides otherwise, fees, late charges, fines and interest imposed pursuant to ORS 100.405 (Association of unit owners) (4)(j), (k), (L) and (m) are enforceable as assessments under this section.(6)
With respect to condominium units also constituting timeshare property as defined by ORS 94.803 (Definitions for ORS 94.803 and 94.807 to 94.945), liens created by this section shall be assessed to the timeshare owners in the timeshare property according to the method for determining each owner’s liability for common expenses under the timeshare instrument and shall be enforced individually against each timeshare owner in the condominium unit.(7)
Notwithstanding the priority established for a lien for unpaid assessments and interest under subsection (1) of this section, the lien shall also be prior to the lien of a first mortgage or trust deed of record for the unit and the undivided interest in the common elements, if:(a)
The association of unit owners for the condominium in which the unit is located has given the lender under the mortgage or trust deed 90 days prior written notice that the owner of the unit is in default in payment of an assessment. The notice shall contain:(A)
Name of borrower;(B)
Recording date of trust deed or mortgage;(C)
Recording information;(D)
Name of condominium, unit owner and unit designation stated in the declaration or applicable supplemental declaration; and(E)
Amount of unpaid assessment.(b)
The notice under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall set forth the following in 10-point type:(c)
The lender has not initiated judicial action to foreclose the mortgage or requested issuance of a trustee’s notice of sale under the trust deed or accepted a deed in lieu of foreclosure in the circumstances described in ORS 100.465 (Circumstances in which deed in lieu of foreclosure extinguishes lien) prior to the expiration of 90 days following the notice by the unit owners’ association.(d)
The unit owners’ association has provided the lender, upon request, with copies of any liens filed on the unit, a statement of the assessments and interest remaining unpaid on the unit and other documents which the lender may reasonably request.(e)
The borrower is in default under the terms of the mortgage or trust deed as to principal and interest.(f)
* * *