ORS 197.296
Analysis of housing capacity and needed housing by Metro, cities outside of Metro and smaller cities
  • accommodation of housing need
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The provisions of subsections (2) to (9) of this section apply to metropolitan service district regional framework plans and local government comprehensive plans for lands within the urban growth boundary of a city that is located outside of a metropolitan service district and has a population of 25,000 or more.
* * *
The Land Conservation and Development Commission may establish a set of factors under which additional cities are subject to the provisions of this section. In establishing the set of factors required under this paragraph, the commission shall consider the size of the city, the rate of population growth of the city or the proximity of the city to another city with a population of 25,000 or more or to a metropolitan service district.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A local government shall demonstrate that its comprehensive plan or regional framework plan provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years:
(A)
At periodic review under ORS 197.628 (Periodic review) to 197.651 (Appeal to Court of Appeals for judicial review of final order of Land Conservation and Development Commission);
(B)
As scheduled by the commission:
(i)
At least once each eight years for local governments that are not within a metropolitan service district; or
(ii)
At least once each six years for a metropolitan service district; or
(C)
At any other legislative review of the comprehensive plan or regional framework plan that concerns the urban growth boundary and requires the application of a statewide planning goal relating to buildable lands for residential use.
(b)
The 20-year period shall commence on the date initially scheduled for completion of the review under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3)
In performing the duties under subsection (2) of this section, a local government shall:
(a)
Inventory the supply of buildable lands within the urban growth boundary and determine the housing capacity of the buildable lands; and
(b)
Conduct an analysis of existing and projected housing need by type and density range, in accordance with all factors under ORS 197.303 (“Needed housing” defined) and statewide planning goals and rules relating to housing, to determine the number of units and amount of land needed for each needed housing type for the next 20 years.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For the purpose of the inventory described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, “buildable lands” includes:
* * *
Vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(B)
Partially vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(C)
Lands that may be used for a mix of residential and employment uses under the existing planning or zoning; and
(D)
Lands that may be used for residential infill or redevelopment.
(b)
For the purpose of the inventory and determination of housing capacity described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government must demonstrate consideration of:
(A)
The extent that residential development is prohibited or restricted by local regulation and ordinance, state law and rule or federal statute and regulation;
(B)
A written long term contract or easement for radio, telecommunications or electrical facilities, if the written contract or easement is provided to the local government; and
(C)
The presence of a single family dwelling or other structure on a lot or parcel.
(c)
Except for land that may be used for residential infill or redevelopment, a local government shall create a map or document that may be used to verify and identify specific lots or parcels that have been determined to be buildable lands.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection, the determination of housing capacity pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section must be based on data relating to land within the urban growth boundary that has been collected since the last review under subsection (2)(a)(B) of this section. The data shall include:
(A)
The number, density and average mix of housing types of urban residential development that have actually occurred;
(B)
Trends in density and average mix of housing types of urban residential development;
(C)
Market factors that may substantially impact future urban residential development; and
(D)
The number, density and average mix of housing types that have occurred on the buildable lands described in subsection (4)(a) of this section.
(b)
A local government shall make the determination described in paragraph (a) of this subsection using a shorter time period than the time period described in paragraph (a) of this subsection if the local government finds that the shorter time period will provide more accurate and reliable data related to housing capacity. The shorter time period may not be less than three years.
(c)
A local government shall use data from a wider geographic area or use a time period longer than the time period described in paragraph (a) of this subsection if the analysis of a wider geographic area or the use of a longer time period will provide more accurate, complete and reliable data relating to trends affecting housing need than an analysis performed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection. The local government must clearly describe the geographic area, time frame and source of data used in a determination performed under this paragraph.
(6)
If the housing need determined pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section is greater than the housing capacity determined pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government shall take one or both of the following actions to accommodate the additional housing need:
(a)
Amend its urban growth boundary to include sufficient buildable lands to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years. As part of this process, the local government shall consider the effects of measures taken pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection. The amendment shall include sufficient land reasonably necessary to accommodate the siting of new public school facilities. The need and inclusion of lands for new public school facilities shall be a coordinated process between the affected public school districts and the local government that has the authority to approve the urban growth boundary.
(b)
Amend its comprehensive plan, regional framework plan, functional plan or land use regulations to include new measures that demonstrably increase the likelihood that residential development will occur at densities sufficient to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years without expansion of the urban growth boundary. A local government or metropolitan service district that takes this action shall adopt findings regarding the density expectations assumed to result from measures adopted under this paragraph based upon the factors listed in ORS 197.303 (“Needed housing” defined) (2) and data in subsection (5)(a) of this section. The density expectations may not project an increase in
* * *