ORS 285C.140
Application for authorization
  • contents
  • filing fee
  • conference
  • approval
  • appeal
  • late filing
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any eligible business firm seeking to have property exempt from property taxation under ORS 285C.175 (Enterprise zone exemption) shall, before the commencement of direct site preparation activities or the construction, addition, modification or installation of qualified property in an enterprise zone, and before the hiring of eligible employees, apply for authorization under this section.
* * *
Identify issues with the potential to affect compliance with relevant exemption requirements, including but not limited to enterprise zone boundary amendments;
(b)
Arrange for methods and procedures to establish and verify compliance with applicable requirements; and
(c)
Identify the person who is obligated to notify the county assessor if requirements are not satisfied.
(5)
Upon completion of the preauthorization conference required under subsection (4) of this section, the sponsor shall prepare a written summary of the conference, attach the summary to the application and forward the application to the county assessor for review.
(6)
Following the preauthorization conference under subsection (4) of this section, the sponsor and the county assessor shall authorize the business firm by approving the application, if the sponsor and county assessor determine that:
(a)
The current or proposed operations of the business firm in the enterprise zone result in the firm being eligible under ORS 285C.135 (Requirements for eligibility); and
(b)
The firm has made the commitments and provided the other information required under subsection (2) of this section.
(7)
If the business firm seeking authorization is an eligible business firm described in ORS 285C.135 (Requirements for eligibility) (5)(b), the sponsor must, as a condition of approving the application, make a formal finding that the business firm is an eligible business firm under ORS 285C.135 (Requirements for eligibility) and that the size of the proposed investment, the employment at the facility of the firm or the nature of the activities to be undertaken by the firm within the enterprise zone will significantly enhance the local economy, promote the purposes for which the zone was created and increase employment within the zone.
(8)
The approval of both the sponsor and the county assessor under this section shall be prima facie evidence that the qualified property of the business firm will receive the property tax exemption under ORS 285C.175 (Enterprise zone exemption). In approving the application, the sponsor and county assessor shall provide proof of approval as directed by the Oregon Business Development Department.
(9)
If the sponsor or county assessor fails or refuses to authorize the business firm, the business firm may appeal to the Oregon Tax Court under ORS 305.404 (Oregon Tax Court) to 305.560 (Appeals procedure generally). The business firm shall provide copies of the firm’s appeal to the sponsor, county assessor, the Department of Revenue and the Oregon Business Development Department.
(10)
Authorization under this section does not ensure that property constructed, added, modified or installed by the authorized business firm will receive property tax exemption under ORS 285C.175 (Enterprise zone exemption). The sponsor and the county assessor are not liable in any way if the Department of Revenue or the county assessor later determines that an authorized business firm does not satisfy the requirements for an exemption on qualified property.
(11)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if an eligible business firm has begun or completed the construction, addition, modification or installation of property that meets the qualifications of ORS 285C.180 (Qualified property generally), and the property has not yet been subject to property tax after having been placed in service, then, for purposes of ORS 285C.050 (Definitions for ORS 285C.050 to 285C.250) to 285C.250 (Redesignation or designation of new zone following zone termination), the firm shall be authorized under this section if the firm files an application that is allowed under subsection (12) of this section and is otherwise authorized under this section.
* * *