ORS 3.136
Jurisdiction over violations of Portland charter and ordinances
  • disposition of moneys
  • hearings officers
(1)
The circuit court for a county within the boundaries of which there is situated the largest part of a city having a population of more than 300,000 shall have all judicial jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties of the municipal court of each such city and the judges thereof with respect to all violations of the charter and ordinances of each such city.
(2)
All fees, fines, security deposit forfeitures and other moneys collected and received by a circuit court in matters, causes and proceedings with respect to all violations over which such circuit court is granted judicial jurisdiction by subsection (1) of this section shall be collected, handled and disposed of by the clerk of such circuit court as otherwise provided by law for moneys collected and received by such circuit court.
(3)
Subsection (1) of this section does not preclude the city from employing one or more quasi-judicial hearings officers empowered to hold hearings concerning violations of the charter, ordinances, rules and regulations of the city, to adopt rules and regulations relating to the conduct of the hearings process and to impose civil penalties and grant other relief as may be necessary to enforce and obtain compliance with the charter, ordinances, rules and regulations of the city. The jurisdiction and authority of a hearings officer shall not include any traffic or parking offense. The city may enforce any order of a hearings officer by a civil action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction. [Formerly 46.045; 1999 c.1051 §235]