Assessment of Property for Taxation
ORS
308.146
Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value
- reduction in maximum assessed value following property destruction
- effect of conservation or highway scenic preservation easement
(1)
The maximum assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.(2)
Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies equals the lesser of:(a)
The property’s maximum assessed value; or(b)
The property’s real market value.(3)
Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property must be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 (Definitions for ORS 308) to 308.166 (Ordering provisions when property is subject to multiple special determinations of value) if:(a)
The property is new property or new improvements to property;(b)
The property is partitioned or subdivided;(c)
The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;(d)
The property is first taken into account as omitted property;(e)
The property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment; or(f)
A lot line adjustment is made with respect to the property, except that the total assessed value of all property affected by a lot line adjustment may not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property under subsection (1) of this section.(4)
Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, if property is subject to partial exemption or special assessment, the property’s maximum assessed value and assessed value must be determined as provided under the provisions of law governing the partial exemption or special assessment.(b)
This subsection does not apply:(A)
To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 (Definitions for ORS 308) to 308.674 (Exemption equal to difference between real market value of company’s centrally assessable property and 130 percent of cost of company’s centrally assessable real and tangible personal property).(B)
If the damaged or destroyed property is property that, when added to the assessment and tax roll, constituted minor construction for which no adjustment to maximum assessed value was made.(c)
As used in this subsection, “minor construction” has the meaning given that term in ORS 308.149 (Definitions for ORS 308).(b)
* * *
To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 (Definitions for ORS 308) to 308.674 (Exemption equal to difference between real market value of company’s centrally assessable property and 130 percent of cost of company’s centrally assessable real and tangible personal property).(B)
If the demolished or removed property is property that, when added to the assessment and tax roll, constituted minor construction for which no adjustment to maximum assessed value was made.(c)
To receive the reduction in maximum assessed value of the property under this subsection, the property owner must file an application with the county assessor after the demolition or removal and on or before December 31 following the assessment date if the demolition or removal occurred:(A)
Before the January 1 assessment date; or(B)
During the period beginning January 1 and ending on the July 1 assessment date if the property owner has applied to have the real market value and assessed value of the property determined under subsection (6) of this section.(d)
As used in this subsection:(A)
“Minor construction” has the meaning given that term in ORS 308.149 (Definitions for ORS 308).(B)
“Property owner” means an owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, or the person assessed, person in possession or owner in the case of personal property. [1997 c.541 §6; 1999 c.1003 §1; 2001 c.925 §12; 2003 c.46 §15; 2003 c.169 §7; 2007 c.450 §1; 2007 c.516 §1; 2009 c.443 §1; 2015 c.92 §1; 2015 c.480 §1]Notes of Decisions
To determine assessed value of property, lesser of maximum assessed value or real market value for land must be added to lesser of assessed value or real market value for improvements. Taylor v. Clackamas County Assessor, 14 OTR 581 (1999)