ORS 308.425
Proration of taxes after destruction or damage
- specially assessed property
- cancellation of taxes
- refunds
- treatment of repairs
- rules
(1)
As used in this section, “property” means:(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
All property within a single tax account, other than specially assessed property; and(B)
Specially assessed property.(b)
“Specially assessed property” means any portion of a property tax account that is subject to special assessment under a program codified in ORS chapter 308A or 321.(2)
If, during any tax year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God, the property owner, as defined in ORS 308.146 (Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value), may apply to the tax collector for proration of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year. Application under this subsection for proration of taxes shall be made not later than the end of the tax year or 60 days following the date on which the property was destroyed or damaged, whichever is later. If the application is approved, the tax collector shall prorate the taxes imposed on the property in accordance with this section.(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, if the tax collector of a county that is included in the geographical area covered by a state of emergency declared by the Governor due to fire or act of God, or subject to actions taken under the authority of the Governor under ORS 476.510 (Short title) to 476.610 (Payment of claims), knows or has reason to believe that property located in the county has been destroyed or damaged by the fire or act of God, the tax collector may prorate the taxes imposed on the property in accordance with this section.(4)
For property that is destroyed or damaged as described in subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the tax collector shall collect only one-twelfth of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year, for each month during the tax year that preceded the month in which the property was destroyed or damaged.(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For the month in which property as defined in subsection (1)(a)(A) of this section was destroyed or damaged, and for each succeeding month of the tax year, the tax collector shall collect that percentage of one-twelfth of the taxes imposed on such property that the real market value of the property after the destruction or damage bears to the real market value of the property before the destruction or damage as reflected in the last certified assessment roll. The county assessor shall advise the tax collector of the value percentage required under this paragraph.(b)
* * *