ORS 308.411
Appraisal and real market valuation of industrial plants
  • rules
(1)
Except as limited by subsections (2) to (9) of this section, the real market value of an industrial plant shall be determined for ad valorem tax purposes under ORS 308.205 (Real market value defined), 308.232 (Property to be valued at 100 percent real market value and assessed at assessed value) and 308.235 (Valuati
* * *
any information protected under the election. If the department or assessor makes such a redetermination of the valuation as may, in their opinion, be necessary, the department or assessor shall furnish to the owner prior to the following May 1 a statement of the value of the plant as redetermined by the department or the assessor, with an explanation of the adjustments made.
(7)
After any physical appraisal of an industrial plant or after the appraisal is updated for use on the assessment and tax rolls for a subsequent year, but in any event prior to May 1 of the assessment year for which the appraisal or update applies, the owner may request a conference with the department or with the assessor concerning the determination of real market value under the physical appraisal or updating of the appraisal. If the request for a conference is made, the department or the assessor shall give written notice to the owner of the time and place for the conference for an informal discussion of the valuation.
(8)
Except as provided in this section, no owner of an industrial plant shall be required to make available to the assessor or department, any itemization of income and expense of the industrial plant for use in an income approach to valuation in making an appraisal of an industrial plant for purposes of ad valorem property taxation. However, information furnished pursuant to subsection (4) of this section is available to the county assessor and to the department for purposes of preparing valuations of other industrial plants, subject to the provisions of ORS 308.413 (Confidential information furnished under ORS 308.411).
(9)
Nothing in this section shall preclude the request for and use of information from an owner of an industrial plant concerning cost items, whether materials, labor or otherwise, for use in the reproduction cost approach to the valuation of the plant. In no event shall the application of subsection (2) of this section operate to value an industrial plant below its real market value for ad valorem property tax purposes under ORS 308.232 (Property to be valued at 100 percent real market value and assessed at assessed value). The election of an owner under subsection (2) of this section to forgo the consideration of the income approach to valuation shall constitute an irrevocable waiver of any subsequent claim that the failure of the assessor or the department to consider the income approach resulted in a valuation in excess of the real market value of the plant under ORS 308.232 (Property to be valued at 100 percent real market value and assessed at assessed value).
(10)
If the owner of an industrial plant has made an election under subsection (2) of this section, a subpoena for the production of information for the industrial plant that is protected by the election may not be issued while that election is in effect.
(11)
Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section concerning the time for making an election under subsection (2) of this section, if the owner of an industrial plant receives notice under ORS 305.392 (Process for limiting scope of third-party subpoena) that a subpoena will be issued for income or expense information for the industrial plant, and the owner has not previously made an election under subsection (2) of this section that is in effect, the owner may make the election allowed under subsection (2) of this section within the 60-day period specified in ORS 305.392 (Process for limiting scope of third-party subpoena). Any owner making an election under this subsection may not revoke or revise that election until after the industrial plant is next assessed for ad valorem tax purposes.
(12)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, nothing in this section is intended to exclude the capitalization of market rents from the appraisal of buildings.
(13)
The department may adopt any rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. [1981 c.139 §2; 1991 c.459 §132; 1993 c.270 §33; 1993 c.353 §8; 1995 c.79 §129; 1995 c.650 §88; 1995 c.724 §1; 1997 c.541 §§193,194; 1999 c.579 §30]
Note: See note under 308.408 (“Industrial plant” defined).