ORS 314.415
Refunds
- interest
- credits
(1)
If the Department of Revenue determines pursuant to ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) that the amount of the tax due is less than the amount theretofore paid, the excess shall be refunded by the department with interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) for a period beginning 45 days after the due date of the return or the date the tax was paid, or, in the case of a return filed under ORS 118.100 (Time for filing return and paying tax), the date that the return is filed, whichever is later, and ending at the time the refund is made.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid). In any case, if the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this subsection, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year.(b)
The department may not make a refund if the tax owed, after offsets, is less than $1.(c)
If a taxpayer would qualify under section 6511(h) of the Internal Revenue Code for a suspension of the running of the periods specified for filing a claim for refund of federal income tax, the period specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall also be suspended.(d)
The department may not pay an employee interest on a refund of a tax withheld by an employer if the interest would be for any period prior to the time the employee files a personal income tax return for the tax year involved or for any period prior to the day that is 45 days after the date when the employee’s annual return for that year was filed or was due, whichever is later.(e)
The department may not pay interest on a refund of estimated tax paid under ORS 314.505 (Estimate of tax liability by corporations) to 314.525 (Underpayment of estimated tax) or 316.557 (Definition of “estimated tax.”) to 316.589 (Application to short tax years and tax years beginning on other than January 1) if the interest would be for any period prior to the time the taxpayer files a tax return for the tax year involved or for any period prior to the day that is 45 days after the date when the tax return for that year was filed or was due, whichever is later.(f)
* * *
The date of filing of the return for the year to which the net operating loss or net capital loss is carried back.(6)
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in ORS 305.265 (Deficiency notice) or 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) or this section, if the taxpayer has agreed with the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue for an extension, or a renewal of an extension, of the period for proposing and assessing deficiencies in federal income tax for any year, the period within which a claim for credit or refund may be filed or credit or refund allowed or made if no claim is filed shall be the period provided within subsections (1) to (5) of this section or six months after the date of the expiration of the agreed period for assessing deficiency in federal income tax, whichever period expires later.(7)
If a joint return is filed, the department may make separate refunds at the request of either spouse. The separate refunds shall bear the same proportion to the total refund as the adjusted gross income of each spouse bears to the adjusted gross income of both spouses, or as otherwise determined by the department.(8)
If a taxpayer entitled to a refund under subsection (1) of this section dies, the department may issue a draft for payment of such refund under the terms and conditions set out in ORS 293.490 (Payment upon death of person entitled to money from state if estate not in probate) to 293.500 (Probate proceedings unnecessary) exercising the same powers and subject to the same restrictions pursuant to which the State Treasurer is authorized to pay the amounts of warrants, checks or orders under those statutes. [1957 c.632 §15 (enacted in lieu of 316.615 and 317.415); 1969 c.166 §4; 1969 c.405 §2; 1971 c.354 §5; 1971 c.507 §2; 1975 c.593 §16; 1977 c.870 §44; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §8; 1983 c.162 §54; 1985 c.61 §3; 1985 c.602 §6; 1985 c.603 §1; 1985 c.802 §19; 1987 c.293 §60; 1987 c.647 §1; 1989 c.626 §4; 1991 c.457 §17b; 1993 c.726 §16; 1995 c.650 §32; 1999 c.73 §4; 1999 c.90 §1a; 2001 c.641 §3; 2005 c.48 §1; 2005 c.210 §2; 2007 c.568 §20; 2011 c.526 §25; 2017 c.278 §9; 2019 c.359 §2; 2021 c.37 §1]
Source:
Section 314.415 — Refunds; interest; credits, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors314.html
.