ORS 314.415
Refunds
- interest
- credits
(1)
If the Department of Revenue determines pursuant to ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) that the amount of the tax due is less than the amount theretofore paid, the excess shall be refunded by the department with interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) for a period beginning 45 days after the due date of the return or the date the tax was paid, or, in the case of a return filed under ORS 118.100 (Time for filing return and paying tax), the date that the return is filed, whichever is later, and ending at the time the refund is made.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax (or a portion of the tax) was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid). In any case, if the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this subsection, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year.(b)
The department may not make a refund if the tax owed, after offsets, is less than $1.(c)
If a taxpayer would qualify under section 6511(h) of the Internal Revenue Code for a suspension of the running of the periods specified for filing a claim for refund of federal income tax, the period specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall also be suspended.(d)
The department may not pay an employee interest on a refund of a tax withheld by an employer if the interest would be for any period prior to the time the employee files a personal income tax return for the tax year involved or for any period prior to the day that is 45 days after the date when the employee’s annual return for that year was filed or was due, whichever is later.(e)
* * *