ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
assessment has been made, the department and the person assessed may still hold a conference within 90 days from the date of assessment. If a conference is held, the 90-day period under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (2) shall run from the date of the conference officer’s written determination of the issues.
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension for filing), the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. The amount of tax shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be lawfully claimed upon the return.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (14) of this section and ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), and only to the extent allowed by rules adopted by the department, the department may accept the filing of a report or return submitted by a person who has been assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
The department may reject a report or return:
(A)
* * *
date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
Every deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the due date of the return to the date of payment. If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected. All payments received shall be credited first to penalty, then to interest accrued, and then to tax due.
(14)
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
* * *