ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
The failure to hold a requested conference within the one-year period prescribed in subsection (5) of this section shall not invalidate any assessment of deficiency made within the one-year period pursuant to subsection (7) of this section or within any extension of time made pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, but shall invalidate any assessment of interest or penalties attributable to the deficiency. After an assessment has been made, the department and the person assessed may still hold a conference within 90 days from the date of assessment. If a conference is held, the 90-day period under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (2) shall run from the date of the conference officer’s written determination of the issues.
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension for filing), the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. The amount of tax shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be lawfully claimed upon the return.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (14) of this section and ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), and only to the extent allowed by rules adopted by the department, the department may accept the filing of a report or return submitted by a person who has been assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
The department may reject a report or return:
(A)
That is not verified as required by ORS 305.810 (Verification of return, statement or document filed under tax laws);
(B)
That the department determines is not true and correct as to every material matter as required by ORS 305.815 (False return, statement or document prohibited); or
(C)
* * *
The department may refund payments made with respect to a report or return filed and accepted pursuant to this subsection. If the report or return is filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be made as provided by ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) and 314.415 (Refunds). If the report or return is not filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be limited to payments received within the two-year period ending on the date the report or return is received by the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
* * *