ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
(2)
As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
(a)
State the reason for each adjustment;
(b)
Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
(c)
Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.
(3)
When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this section results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report or return.
(4)
With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:
(a)
The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax;
(b)
* * *
and then to tax due.
(14)
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed. [1977 c.870 §3; 1981 c.724 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §5; 1985 c.266 §4; 1987 c.512 §2; 1989 c.414 §4; 1993 c.726 §4; 1995 c.650 §27; 1995 c.780 §3; 1997 c.99 §§26,27; 1999 c.224 §1; 1999 c.249 §1; 1999 c.532 §1; 2001 c.76 §5; 2001 c.660 §21; 2005 c.94 §19; 2015 c.348 §9; 2017 c.23 §2; 2017 c.278 §5]