ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
(a)
State the reason for each adjustment;
(b)
Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
(c)
Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.
(3)
When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this section results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report or return.
(4)
With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:
(a)
The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax;
(b)
The deduction of items or amounts not permitted by law;
(c)
Mathematical errors in the return or the amount of tax shown due in the records of the department; or
(d)
Improper credits or offsets against the tax claimed in the return.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The notice of deficiency shall be accompanied by a statement explaining the person’s right to make written objections, the person’s right to request a conference and the procedure for requesting a conference. The statement, and an accompanying form, shall also explain that conference determinations are routinely transmitted via regular mail and that a person desiring to have conference determinations transmitted by certified mail may do so by indicating on the form the person’s preference for certified mail and by returning the form with the person’s written objections as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b)
Within 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency, the person given notice shall pay the deficiency with interest computed to the date of payment and any penalty proposed. Or within that time the person shall advise the department in writing of objections to the deficiency, and may request a conference with the department, which shall be held prior to the expiration of the one-year period set forth in subsection (7) of this section.
(6)
* * *