ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
(2)
As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
(a)
State the reason for each adjustment;
(b)
Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
(c)
Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.
(3)
When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this section results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report or return.
(4)
With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:
(a)
The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax;
(b)
* * *
If no conference is requested and written objections are received, the department shall make a determination of the issues considering such objections, and shall assess any deficiency in the manner provided in subsection (7) of this section. The failure to request or have a conference shall not affect the rights of appeal otherwise provided by law.
(7)
If neither payment nor written objection to the deficiency is received by the department within 30 days after the notice of deficiency has been mailed, the department shall assess the deficiency, plus interest and penalties, if any, and shall send the person a notice of assessment, stating the amount so assessed, and interest and penalties. The notice of assessment shall be mailed within one year from the date of the notice of deficiency unless an extension of time is agreed upon as described in subsection (8) of this section. The notice shall advise the person of the rights of appeal.
(8)
If, prior to the expiration of any period of time prescribed in subsection (7) of this section for giving of notice of assessment, the department and the person consent in writing to the deficiency being assessed after the expiration of such prescribed period, such deficiency may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period agreed upon.
(9)
* * *
Every deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the due date of the return to the date of payment. If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected. All payments received shall be credited first to penalty, then to interest accrued, and then to tax due.
(14)
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed. [1977 c.870 §3; 1981 c.724 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §5; 1985 c.266 §4; 1987 c.512 §2; 1989 c.414 §4; 1993 c.726 §4; 1995 c.650 §27; 1995 c.780 §3; 1997 c.99 §§26,27; 1999 c.224 §1; 1999 c.249 §1; 1999 c.532 §1; 2001 c.76 §5; 2001 c.660 §21; 2005 c.94 §19; 2015 c.348 §9; 2017 c.23 §2; 2017 c.278 §5]