ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
If a request for a conference is made, the department shall notify the person of a time and place for conference and appoint a conference officer to meet with the person for an informal discussion of the matter. After the conference, the conference officer shall send the determination of the issues to the person. The determination letter shall be sent by regular mail, or by certified mail if the person given notice has indicated a preference for transmission of the determination by certified mail. The department shall assess any deficiency in the manner set forth in subsection (7) of this section. If no conference is requested and written objections are received, the department shall make a determination of the issues considering such objections, and shall assess any deficiency in the manner provided in subsection (7) of this section. The failure to request or have a conference shall not affect the rights of appeal otherwise provided by law.
(7)
If neither payment nor written objection to the deficiency is received by the department within 30 days after the notice of deficiency has been mailed, the department shall assess the deficiency, plus interest and penalties, if any, and shall send the person a notice of assessment, stating the amount so assessed, and interest and penalties. The notice of assessment shall be mailed within one year from the date of the notice of deficiency unless an extension of time is agreed upon as described in subsection (8) of this section. The notice shall advise the person of the rights of appeal.
(8)
If, prior to the expiration of any period of time prescribed in subsection (7) of this section for giving of notice of assessment, the department and the person consent in writing to the deficiency being assessed after the expiration of such prescribed period, such deficiency may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period agreed upon.
(9)
* * *
If the department rejects a report or return of a person assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the department shall issue a notice of rejection to the person. The person may appeal the rejection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court only if:
(A)
The report or return was filed within 90 days of the date the department’s assessment under paragraph (a) of this subsection was issued; and
(B)
The appeal is filed within 90 days of the date shown on the notice of rejection.
(e)
If the person assessed under paragraph (a) of this subsection submits a report or return to the department and appeals the assessment to the tax court, the department may request a stay of action from the court pending review of the report or return. If the department:
(A)
Accepts the filing of the report or return, the appeal shall be dismissed as moot.
(B)
Rejects the report or return, the stay of action on the appeal shall be lifted.
(f)
If the department accepts the filing of a report or return, the department may reduce the assessment issued under paragraph (a) of this subsection. A report or return filed under this subsection that is accepted by the department, whether or not the assessment has been reduced, shall be considered a report or return described in subsection (1) of this section and shall be subject to the provisions of this section, including but not limited to examination and adjustment pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(g)
* * *
received by the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
* * *