ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
(a)
State the reason for each adjustment;
(b)
Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
(c)
Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.
(3)
When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this section results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report or return.
(4)
With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:
(a)
The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax;
(b)
The deduction of items or amounts not permitted by law;
(c)
Mathematical errors in the return or the amount of tax shown due in the records of the department; or
(d)
Improper credits or offsets against the tax claimed in the return.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
is held, the 90-day period under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (2) shall run from the date of the conference officer’s written determination of the issues.
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension for filing), the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. The amount of tax shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be lawfully claimed upon the return.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (14) of this section and ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), and only to the extent allowed by rules adopted by the department, the department may accept the filing of a report or return submitted by a person who has been assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
The department may reject a report or return:
(A)
That is not verified as required by ORS 305.810 (Verification of return, statement or document filed under tax laws);
(B)
* * *
the refund shall be limited to payments received within the two-year period ending on the date the report or return is received by the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser
* * *
Every deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the due date of the return to the date of payment. If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected. All payments received shall be credited first to penalty, then to interest accrued, and then to tax due.
(14)
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed. [1977 c.870 §3; 1981 c.724 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §5; 1985 c.266 §4; 1987 c.512 §2; 1989 c.414 §4; 1993 c.726 §4; 1995 c.650 §27; 1995 c.780 §3; 1997 c.99 §§26,27; 1999 c.224 §1; 1999 c.249 §1; 1999 c.532 §1; 2001 c.76 §5; 2001 c.660 §21; 2005 c.94 §19; 2015 c.348 §9; 2017 c.23 §2; 2017 c.278 §5]