ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
Rejects the report or return, the stay of action on the appeal shall be lifted.
(f)
If the department accepts the filing of a report or return, the department may reduce the assessment issued under paragraph (a) of this subsection. A report or return filed under this subsection that is accepted by the department, whether or not the assessment has been reduced, shall be considered a report or return described in subsection (1) of this section and shall be subject to the provisions of this section, including but not limited to examination and adjustment pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(g)
The department may refund payments made with respect to a report or return filed and accepted pursuant to this subsection. If the report or return is filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be made as provided by ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) and 314.415 (Refunds). If the report or return is not filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be limited to payments received within the two-year period ending on the date the report or return is received by the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
Every deficiency shall bear interest at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the due date of the return to the date of payment. If the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected. All payments received shall be credited first to penalty, then to interest accrued, and then to tax due.
(14)
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed. [1977 c.870 §3; 1981 c.724 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §5; 1985 c.266 §4; 1987 c.512 §2; 1989 c.414 §4; 1993 c.726 §4; 1995 c.650 §27; 1995 c.780 §3; 1997 c.99 §§26,27; 1999 c.224 §1; 1999 c.249 §1; 1999 c.532 §1; 2001 c.76 §5; 2001 c.660 §21; 2005 c.94 §19; 2015 c.348 §9; 2017 c.23 §2; 2017 c.278 §5]