ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
If the deficiency is paid in full before a notice of assessment is issued, the department is not required to send a notice of assessment, and the tax shall be considered as assessed as of the date which is 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency or the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is the later. A partial payment of the deficiency shall constitute only a credit to the account of the person assessed. Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals) (3) following payment of the tax.
(15)
Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment. The provisions of this chapter with respect to appeals to the tax court apply to any deficiency, penalty or interest assessed. [1977 c.870 §3; 1981 c.724 §3; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §5; 1985 c.266 §4; 1987 c.512 §2; 1989 c.414 §4; 1993 c.726 §4; 1995 c.650 §27; 1995 c.780 §3; 1997 c.99 §§26,27; 1999 c.224 §1; 1999 c.249 §1; 1999 c.532 §1; 2001 c.76 §5; 2001 c.660 §21; 2005 c.94 §19; 2015 c.348 §9; 2017 c.23 §2; 2017 c.278 §5]