ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
The department may refund payments made with respect to a report or return filed and accepted pursuant to this subsection. If the report or return is filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be made as provided by ORS 305.270 (Refund of excess tax paid) and 314.415 (Refunds). If the report or return is not filed within three years of the due date for filing the report or return, excluding extensions, the refund shall be limited to payments received within the two-year period ending on the date the report or return is received by the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
* * *