ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
(2)
As soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable. If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
(a)
State the reason for each adjustment;
(b)
Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based; and
(c)
Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.
(3)
When the notice of deficiency described in subsection (2) of this section results from the correction of a mathematical or clerical error and states what would have been the correct tax but for the mathematical or clerical error, such notice need state only the reason for each adjustment to the report or return.
(4)
With respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:
(a)
The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax;
(b)
The deduction of items or amounts not permitted by law;
(c)
Mathematical errors in the return or the amount of tax shown due in the records of the department; or
(d)
Improper credits or offsets against the tax claimed in the return.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension for filing), the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the failure to file the report or return and of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. The amount of tax shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be lawfully claimed upon the return.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (14) of this section and ORS 305.280 (Time for filing appeals), and only to the extent allowed by rules adopted by the department, the department may accept the filing of a report or return submitted by a person who has been assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
The department may reject a report or return:
(A)
That is not verified as required by ORS 305.810 (Verification of return, statement or document filed under tax laws);
(B)
That the department determines is not true and correct as to every material matter as required by ORS 305.815 (False return, statement or document prohibited); or
(C)
If the department may impose a penalty under ORS 316.992 (Penalty for filing incorrect return that is based on frivolous position or is intended to delay or impede administration) (1) with respect to the report or return.
(d)
If the department rejects a report or return of a person assessed a tax under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the department shall issue a notice of rejection to the person. The person may appeal the rejection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court only if:
(A)
The report or return was filed within 90 days of the date the department’s assessment under paragraph (a) of this subsection was issued; and
(B)
The appeal is filed within 90 days of the date shown on the notice of rejection.
(e)
* * *