ORS 305.265
Deficiency notice
  • payment of deficiency
  • assessment
  • appeal
  • interest
  • rules
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 305.305 (Procedure where deficiency based on federal or other state audit report), the provisions of this section apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability filed with the Department of Revenue under the revenue and tax laws administered by it, except those filed under ORS 320.005 (Definitions for ORS 320.005 to 320.150) to 320.150 (Oregon State Lottery assistance in tax collection responsibilities).
* * *
written objections as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b)
Within 30 days from the date of the notice of deficiency, the person given notice shall pay the deficiency with interest computed to the date of payment and any penalty proposed. Or within that time the person shall advise the department in writing of objections to the deficiency, and may request a conference with the department, which shall be held prior to the expiration of the one-year period set forth in subsection (7) of this section.
(6)
If a request for a conference is made, the department shall notify the person of a time and place for conference and appoint a conference officer to meet with the person for an informal discussion of the matter. After the conference, the conference officer shall send the determination of the issues to the person. The determination letter shall be sent by regular mail, or by certified mail if the person given notice has indicated a preference for transmission of the determination by certified mail. The department shall assess any deficiency in the manner set forth in subsection (7) of this section. If no conference is requested and written objections are received, the department shall make a determination of the issues considering such objections, and shall assess any deficiency in the manner provided in subsection (7) of this section. The failure to request or have a conference shall not affect the rights of appeal otherwise provided by law.
(7)
* * *
the department and payments received after the date the report or return is received by the department. Interest shall be paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 (Interest on deficiency, delinquency or refunds) from the date the report or return is received by the department to the time the refund is made.
(11)
Mailing of notice to the person at the person’s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section.
(12)
If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the original report or return (determined without regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax, and by any credits against the tax that are claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on the return, this subsection shall be applied by substituting the lesser amount.
(13)
* * *