ORS 317.124
Long term enterprise zone facilities
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Facility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 285C.400 (Definitions for ORS 285C.400 to 285C.420).
(b)
“Payroll costs” means the costs of paying employee salary, wages and other remuneration in cash or property, and employee benefit costs, including but not limited to workers’ compensation, health, life or other insurance premium payments, payroll taxes and contributions to pension or other retirement plans.
(2)
A taxpayer that owns a facility that is exempt from property tax under ORS 285C.409 (Property tax exemption) may claim a tax credit under this section against the taxes that are otherwise due under this chapter.
(3)
The credit may be claimed over a period of consecutive tax years elected by the taxpayer:
(a)
That must commence on or after the tax year in which the facility is placed in service and no later than the tax year beginning in the third calendar year after the year in which the facility is placed in service;
(b)
The duration of which must be at least five tax years and no more than 15 tax years; and
(c)
The duration of which must be established in writing by the Governor (pursuant to a request made by the taxpayer) prior to the date on which a return claiming the credit is filed.
(4)
The amount of the credit for a tax year shall equal 62.5 percent of the payroll costs of the taxpayer for that tax year that are attributable to employment at the facility.
(5)
The credit computed under subsection (4) of this section may be offset only against the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer, as determined under this subsection. To compute the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer:
(a)
Subtract the tax credit threshold amount determined under subsection (7) of this section from the tax liability of the taxpayer under this chapter; and
(b)
Multiply the difference determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection by the apportionment factor determined under subsection (6) of this section.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The apportionment factor to be used in computing the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer under subsection (5) of this section shall be a fraction, the numerator of which is income of the facility for the fiscal year of the taxpayer that ends in the tax year for which the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer is being computed, and the denominator of which is the total Oregon income of the taxpayer for the fiscal year of the taxpayer that ends in the tax year for which the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer is being computed. For purposes of this computation, income shall be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall be reviewed by an independent public accountant in a review that is conducted in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
If no data are prepared that meet the accounting and review standards set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the apportionment factor shall be a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the intrastate payroll factor and the intrastate property factor, and the denominator of which is two.
(B)
The intrastate payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid for compensation at the qualifying facility during the tax year for which the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer is being computed, and the denominator of which is the total amount of compensation paid in this state during that tax year.
(C)
The intrastate property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average net book value of the facility for the tax year for which the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer is being computed, and the denominator of which is the average net book value of all real and tangible personal property owned or rented by the taxpayer in this state for that tax year.
(7)
The tax credit threshold amount for the tax year for which the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer is being computed equals:
(a)
$1 million; or
(b)
If the facility is one described in ORS 285C.412 (Conditions for continued exemption) (2) or (3), the lesser of $1 million or:
(A)
If the facility is one described in ORS 285C.412 (Conditions for continued exemption) (2)(c)(A), $10,000 multiplied by the number of verified full-time employees at the facility;
(B)
If the facility is one described in ORS 285C.412 (Conditions for continued exemption) (2)(c)(B), $12,500 multiplied by the number of verified full-time employees at the facility; or
(C)
If the facility is one described in ORS 285C.412 (Conditions for continued exemption) (3) but not otherwise described under this paragraph, $15,000 multiplied by the number of verified full-time employees at the facility.
(8)
A tax credit computed under this section for any one tax year may not exceed the qualified tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year.
(9)
* * *