Corporation Excise Tax
ORS
317.715
Tax return of corporation in affiliated group making consolidated federal return
(1)
If a corporation required to make a return under this chapter is a member of an affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated federal return under sections 1501 to 1505 of the Internal Revenue Code, the corporation’s Oregon taxable income shall be determined beginning with federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group as provided in this section.(2)
If the affiliated group, of which the corporation subject to taxation under this chapter is a member, consists of more than one unitary group or includes any alien, domestic or foreign insurer, as defined in ORS 731.082 (“Domestic,” “foreign,” “alien” insurer), that is excluded from the consolidated state return under ORS 317.710 (Corporation tax return requirements) (5) or (7), before the additions, subtractions, adjustments and modifications to federal taxable income provided for in this chapter are made, and before allocation and apportionment as provided in ORS 317.010 (Definitions) (10), if any, modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be computed. Modified federal consolidated taxable income shall be determined by eliminating from the federal consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group the separate taxable income, as determined under Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code, and any deductions or additions or items of income, expense, gain or loss for which consolidated treatment is prescribed under Treasury Regulations adopted under section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code, attributable to the member or members of any unitary group of which the corporation is not a member or to insurers excluded from the consolidated state return under ORS 317.710 (Corporation tax return requirements) (5) or (7).(b)
In the computation of the Oregon apportionment percentage for a corporation that is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated federal return, there shall be taken into consideration only the property, payroll, sales or other factors of those members of the affiliated group whose items of income, expense, gain or loss remain in modified federal consolidated taxable income after the eliminations required under subsection (2) of this section. Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.280 (Allocation of income of financial institution or public utility from business within and without state) or 314.605 (Short title) to 314.675 (Apportionment of net loss). [1984 c.1 §3; 1985 c.802 §30; 1987 c.293 §46; 2013 c.707 §2; 2015 c.755 §3; 2017 c.316 §3]Notes of Decisions
Where unitary group that filed consolidated federal income tax return included member that is exempt from state corporate excise tax, group member that is subject to state corporate excise tax must include income of exempt member when reporting unitary income of group for purposes of state corporate excise tax. Dept. of Revenue v. Penn Independent Corp., 15 OTR 68 (1999)