ORS 34.040
When allowed
(1)
The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310 (Definitions for chapter) (1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
(a)
Exceeded its jurisdiction;
(b)
Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
(c)
Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
(d)
Improperly construed the applicable law; or
(e)
Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional.
(2)
The fact that the right of appeal exists is no bar to the issuance of the writ. [Amended by 1965 c.292 §1; 1973 c.561 §1; 1979 c.772 §13; 1995 c.79 §12; 1995 c.658 §29]