ORS 34.310
Purpose of writ
  • who may prosecute
The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 (Purpose of writ) to 34.730 (Forfeiture for refusing copy of order or process), and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330 (Who may not prosecute writ), may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.