ORS 465.255
Strict liability for remedial action costs for injury or destruction of natural resource
  • limited exclusions
(1)
The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release:
* * *
Any owner or operator who became the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator.
(c)
Any owner or operator who obtained actual knowledge of the release at the facility during the time the person was the owner or operator of the facility and then subsequently transferred ownership or operation of the facility to another person without disclosing such knowledge.
(d)
Any person who, by any acts or omissions, caused, contributed to or exacerbated the release, unless the acts or omissions were in material compliance with applicable laws, standards, regulations, licenses or permits.
(e)
Any person who unlawfully hinders or delays entry to, investigation of or removal or remedial action at a facility.
(2)
Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) to (e) of this section and subsection (4) of this section, the following persons shall not be liable for remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility, or for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release:
(a)
Any owner or operator who became the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in a release, and who did not know and reasonably should not have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator.
(b)
Any owner or operator if the release at the facility was caused solely by one or a combination of the following:
(A)
An act of God. “Act of God” means an unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable and irresistible character, the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
(B)
An act of war.
(C)
Acts or omissions of a third party, other than an employee or agent of the person asserting this defense, or other than a person whose acts or omissions occur in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the person asserting this defense. As used in this subparagraph, “contractual relationship” includes but is not limited to land contracts, deeds or other instruments transferring title or possession.
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) to (e) of this section or subsection (4) of this section, the following persons shall not be liable for remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility, or for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release:
(a)
A unit of state or local government that acquired ownership or control of a facility in the following ways:
(A)
Involuntarily by virtue of its function as sovereign, including but not limited to escheat, bankruptcy, tax delinquency or abandonment; or
(B)
* * *