ORS 465.480
Insurance for environmental claims
- rules of construction
- duty to pay defense or indemnity costs
- contribution
- allocation
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Long-tail environmental claim” means an environmental claim covered by multiple general liability insurance policies.(b)
* * *
If requested by an insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the insured shall provide information regarding other general liability insurance policies held by the insured that would potentially provide coverage for the same environmental claim.(d)
An insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection may not be required to pay defense or indemnity costs in excess of the applicable policy limits, if any, on such defense or indemnity costs, including any exclusions to coverage.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured and that has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim.(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that all binding settlement agreements entered into between an insured and an insurer are good-faith settlements. A settlement agreement between an insured and insurer that has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction after 30 days’ notice to other insurers is a good-faith settlement agreement with respect to all such insurers to whom such notice was provided.(c)
For purposes of ascertaining whether a right of contribution exists between insurers, an insurer that seeks to avoid or minimize payment of contribution may not assert a defense that the insurer is not liable or potentially liable because another insurer has fully satisfied the environmental claim of the insured and damages or coverage obligations are no longer owed to the insured.(d)
* * *