ORS 465.480
Insurance for environmental claims
- rules of construction
- duty to pay defense or indemnity costs
- contribution
- allocation
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Long-tail environmental claim” means an environmental claim covered by multiple general liability insurance policies.(b)
* * *
pay as damages because of the damage, destruction or injury to such property even though such action also involves the property of the insured.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An insurer with a duty to pay defense or indemnity costs, or both, to an insured for an environmental claim under a general liability insurance policy that provides that the insurer has a duty to pay all sums arising out of a risk covered by the policy, must pay all defense or indemnity costs, or both, proximately arising out of the risk pursuant to the applicable terms of its policy, including its limit of liability, independent and unaffected by other insurance that may provide coverage for the same claim.(b)
If an insured who makes an environmental claim under one or more general liability insurance policies that provide that an insurer has a duty to pay all sums arising out of a risk covered by the policies has more than one such general liability insurance policy that is triggered with one or more insurers, the insured shall provide notice of the claim to all such insurers for whom the insured has current addresses. If the insured’s claim is not fully satisfied and the insured files suit on the claim against less than all the insurers, the insured may choose which of the general liability insurance policies respond to the loss if not all are required to satisfy the insured’s claim. The insured or the insurers have a right to contribution as specified in subsection (4) of this section from all other insurers whose policies are triggered, and an insurer that has an obligation to pay may not fail to make payment to the insured on the grounds that another insurer has not made payment, unless the insurer has no obligation to respond to a claim until the limits of the underlying policy have been paid. The insured must choose that insurer based on the following factors:(A)
* * *
The policy that provides the most appropriate type of coverage for the type of environmental claim for which the insured is liable or potentially liable.(c)
If requested by an insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the insured shall provide information regarding other general liability insurance policies held by the insured that would potentially provide coverage for the same environmental claim.(d)
An insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection may not be required to pay defense or indemnity costs in excess of the applicable policy limits, if any, on such defense or indemnity costs, including any exclusions to coverage.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured and that has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim.(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that all binding settlement agreements entered into between an insured and an insurer are good-faith settlements. A settlement agreement between an insured and insurer that has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction after 30 days’ notice to other insurers is a good-faith settlement agreement with respect to all such insurers to whom such notice was provided.(c)
For purposes of ascertaining whether a right of contribution exists between insurers, an insurer that seeks to avoid or minimize payment of contribution may not assert a defense that the insurer is not liable or potentially liable because another insurer has fully satisfied the environmental claim of the insured and damages or coverage obligations are no longer owed to the insured.(d)
Contribution rights by and among insurers under this section preempt all common law contribution rights, if any, by and between insurers for environmental claims.(5)
* * *