ORS 465.480
Insurance for environmental claims
- rules of construction
- duty to pay defense or indemnity costs
- contribution
- allocation
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Long-tail environmental claim” means an environmental claim covered by multiple general liability insurance policies.(b)
* * *
There is a rebuttable presumption that the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk assessments or other necessary investigation, as those terms are defined by rule by the Department of Environmental Quality, are defense costs payable by the insurer, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies.(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that payment of the costs of removal actions or feasibility studies, as those terms are defined by rule by the Department of Environmental Quality, are indemnity costs and reduce the insurer’s applicable limit of liability on the insurer’s indemnity obligations, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies.(8)
The rules of construction set forth in this section and ORS 465.481 (General liability insurance policies) and 465.483 (General liability insurance policies) do not apply if the application of the rule results in an interpretation contrary to the intent of the parties to the general liability insurance policy. [1999 c.783 §4; 2003 c.799 §2; 2013 c.350 §4]
Source:
Section 465.480 — Insurance for environmental claims; rules of construction; duty to pay defense or indemnity costs; contribution; allocation, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors465.html
.