ORS 465.480
Insurance for environmental claims
- rules of construction
- duty to pay defense or indemnity costs
- contribution
- allocation
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Long-tail environmental claim” means an environmental claim covered by multiple general liability insurance policies.(b)
* * *
The policy limits, including any exclusions to coverage, of each of the general liability insurance policies that provide coverage or payment for the environmental claim for which the insured is liable or potentially liable;(c)
The policy that provides the most appropriate type of coverage for the type of environmental claim;(d)
The terms of the policies that related to the equitable allocation between insurers; and(e)
If the insured is an uninsured for any part of the time period included in the environmental claim, the insured shall be considered an insurer for purposes of allocation.(6)
If an insured is an uninsured for any part of the time period included in the environmental claim, an insurer who otherwise has an obligation to pay defense costs may deny that portion of defense costs that would be allocated to the insured under subsection (5) of this section.(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
There is a rebuttable presumption that the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk assessments or other necessary investigation, as those terms are defined by rule by the Department of Environmental Quality, are defense costs payable by the insurer, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies.(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that payment of the costs of removal actions or feasibility studies, as those terms are defined by rule by the Department of Environmental Quality, are indemnity costs and reduce the insurer’s applicable limit of liability on the insurer’s indemnity obligations, subject to the provisions of the applicable general liability insurance policy or policies.(8)
The rules of construction set forth in this section and ORS 465.481 (General liability insurance policies) and 465.483 (General liability insurance policies) do not apply if the application of the rule results in an interpretation contrary to the intent of the parties to the general liability insurance policy. [1999 c.783 §4; 2003 c.799 §2; 2013 c.350 §4]
Source:
Section 465.480 — Insurance for environmental claims; rules of construction; duty to pay defense or indemnity costs; contribution; allocation, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors465.html
.