ORS 465.480
Insurance for environmental claims
- rules of construction
- duty to pay defense or indemnity costs
- contribution
- allocation
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Long-tail environmental claim” means an environmental claim covered by multiple general liability insurance policies.(b)
* * *
“Uninsured” means an insured who, for any period of time after January 1, 1971, that is included in an environmental claim, failed to purchase and maintain an occurrence-based general liability insurance policy that would have provided coverage for the environmental claim, provided that such insurance was commercially available at such time. A general liability insurance policy is “commercially available” if the policy can be purchased under the Insurance Code on reasonable commercial terms.(2)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, in any action between an insured and an insurer to determine the existence of coverage for the costs of investigating and remediating environmental contamination, whether in response to governmental demand or pursuant to a written voluntary agreement, consent decree or consent order, including the existence of coverage for the costs of defending a suit against the insured for such costs, the following rules of construction shall apply in the interpretation of general liability insurance policies involving environmental claims:(a)
Oregon law shall be applied in all cases where the contaminated property to which the action relates is located within the State of Oregon. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to modify common law rules governing choice of law determinations for sites located outside the State of Oregon.(b)
Any action or agreement by the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency against or with an insured in which the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency in writing directs, requests or agrees that an insured take action with respect to contamination within the State of Oregon is equivalent to a suit or lawsuit as those terms are used in any general liability insurance policy.(c)
Insurance coverage for any reasonable and necessary fees, costs and expenses, including remedial investigations, feasibility study costs and expenses, incurred by the insured pursuant to a written voluntary agreement, consent decree or consent order between the insured and either the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency, when incurred as a result of a written direction, request or agreement by the Department of Environmental Quality or the United States Environmental Protection Agency to take action with respect to contamination within the State of Oregon, shall not be denied the insured on the ground that such expenses constitute voluntary payments by the insured.(d)
A general liability insurance policy that provides that any loss covered under the policy must be reduced by any amounts due to the insured on account of such loss under prior insurance may not be construed to reduce the policy limits available to an insured that has filed a long-tail environmental claim, or to reduce those policies from which an insurer that has paid an environmental claim may seek contribution. Such provisions may be a factor considered in the allocation of contribution claims between insurers under subsection (4) of this section.(e)
* * *
The policy limits, including any exclusions to coverage, of each of the general liability insurance policies that provide coverage or payment for the environmental claim; or(C)
The policy that provides the most appropriate type of coverage for the type of environmental claim for which the insured is liable or potentially liable.(c)
If requested by an insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the insured shall provide information regarding other general liability insurance policies held by the insured that would potentially provide coverage for the same environmental claim.(d)
An insurer chosen by an insured under paragraph (b) of this subsection may not be required to pay defense or indemnity costs in excess of the applicable policy limits, if any, on such defense or indemnity costs, including any exclusions to coverage.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured and that has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim.(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that all binding settlement agreements entered into between an insured and an insurer are good-faith settlements. A settlement agreement between an insured and insurer that has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction after 30 days’ notice to other insurers is a good-faith settlement agreement with respect to all such insurers to whom such notice was provided.(c)
For purposes of ascertaining whether a right of contribution exists between insurers, an insurer that seeks to avoid or minimize payment of contribution may not assert a defense that the insurer is not liable or potentially liable because another insurer has fully satisfied the environmental claim of the insured and damages or coverage obligations are no longer owed to the insured.(d)
Contribution rights by and among insurers under this section preempt all common law contribution rights, if any, by and between insurers for environmental claims.(5)
If a court determines that the apportionment of recoverable costs between insurers is appropriate, the court shall allocate the covered damages between the insurers before the court, based on the following factors:(a)
The total period of time that each solvent insurer issued a general liability insurance policy to the insured applicable to the environmental claim;(b)
The policy limits, including any exclusions to coverage, of each of the general liability insurance policies that provide coverage or payment for the environmental claim for which the insured is liable or potentially liable;(c)
The policy that provides the most appropriate type of coverage for the type of environmental claim;(d)
* * *