ORS 471.410
Providing liquor to person under 21 or to intoxicated person
  • allowing consumption by minor on property
  • mandatory minimum penalties
(1)
A person may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated.
(2)
No one other than the person’s parent or guardian may sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years. A parent or guardian may give or otherwise make alcoholic liquor available to a person under the age of 21 years only if the person is in a private residence and is accompanied by the parent or guardian. A person violates this subsection who sells, gives or otherwise makes available alcoholic liquor to a person with the knowledge that the person to whom the liquor is made available will violate this subsection.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person who exercises control over private real property may not knowingly allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to consume alcoholic liquor on the property, or allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to remain on the property if the person under the age of 21 years consumes alcoholic liquor on the property.
(b)
This subsection:
(A)
Applies only to a person who is present and in control of the location at the time the consumption occurs;
(B)
Does not apply to the owner of rental property, or the agent of an owner of rental property, unless the consumption occurs in the individual unit in which the owner or agent resides; and
(C)
Does not apply to a person who exercises control over a private residence if the liquor consumed by the person under the age of 21 years is supplied only by an accompanying parent or guardian.
(4)
This section does not apply to sacramental wine given or provided as part of a religious rite or service.
(5)
Except as provided in subsections (6) and (7) of this section, a person who violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section commits a Class A misdemeanor. Upon violation of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall impose at least a mandatory minimum sentence as follows:
(a)
Upon a first conviction, a fine of at least $500.
(b)
Upon a second conviction, a fine of at least $1,000.
(c)
Upon a third or subsequent conviction, a fine of at least $1,500 and not less than 30 days of imprisonment.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person who violates subsection (2) of this section is subject to the provisions of this subsection if the person does not act knowingly or intentionally and:
(A)
Is licensed or appointed under this chapter; or
(B)
Is an employee of a person licensed or appointed under this chapter and holds a valid service permit or has attended a program approved by the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission that provides training to avoid violations of this section.
(b)
For a person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection:
(A)
A first conviction is a Class A violation.
(B)
A second conviction is a specific fine violation, and the presumptive fine for the violation is $860.
(C)
A third conviction is a Class A misdemeanor. The court shall impose a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000.
(D)
A fourth or subsequent conviction is a Class A misdemeanor. The court shall impose a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000 and a mandatory sentence of not less than 30 days of imprisonment.
(7)
For an employee of an off-premises sales licensee who violates subsection (2) of this section while operating a checkout device and does not act knowingly or intentionally, a first conviction is a Class A violation.
(8)
The court may waive an amount that is at least $200 but not more than one-third of the fine imposed under subsection (5) of this section, if the violator performs at least 30 hours of community service.
(9)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, the court may not waive or suspend imposition or execution of the mandatory minimum sentence required by subsection (5) or (6) of this section. In addition to the mandatory sentence, the court may require the violator to make restitution for any damages to property where the alcoholic liquor was illegally consumed or may require participation in volunteer service to a community service agency.
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (3) of this section commits a Class A violation.
(b)
A second or subsequent violation of subsection (3) of this section is a specific fine violation, and the presumptive fine for the violation is $1,000.
(11)
Nothing in this section prohibits any licensee under this chapter from allowing a person who is visibly intoxicated to remain on the licensed premises so long as the person is not sold or served any alcoholic liquor. [Amended by 1963 c.243 §1; 1971 c.159 §5; 1977 c.458 §1; 1977 c.814 §1; 1983 cor. c.736 §1; 1995 c.301 §40; 1995 c.599 §5; 1995 c.756 §1; 1999 c.351 §58; 2009 c.412 §1; 2009 c.587 §4; 2009 c.608 §3; 2011 c.597 §87; 2014 c.20 §3; 2021 c.97 §63; 2021 c.351 §100]