Controlled Substances
ORS 475.752
Prohibited acts generally
  • penalties
  • exceptions
  • affirmative defense for certain peyote uses
  • causing death by Schedule IV substance
(1)
Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 (Definitions for ORS 475) to 475.285 (Short title) and 475.752 (Prohibited acts generally) to 475.980 (Affirmative defense to ORS 475), it is unlawful for any person to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(a)
A controlled substance in Schedule I, is guilty of a Class A felony, except as otherwise provided in ORS 475.886 (Unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine) and 475.890 (Unlawful delivery of methamphetamine).
(b)
A controlled substance in Schedule II, is guilty of a Class B felony, except as otherwise provided in ORS 475.878 (Unlawful manufacture of cocaine within 1,000 feet of school), 475.880 (Unlawful delivery of cocaine), 475.882 (Unlawful delivery of cocaine within 1,000 feet of school), 475.904 (Unlawful manufacture or delivery of controlled substance within 1,000 feet of school) and 475.906 (Penalties for unlawful delivery to minors).
(c)
A controlled substance in Schedule III, is guilty of a Class C felony, except as otherwise provided in ORS 475.904 (Unlawful manufacture or delivery of controlled substance within 1,000 feet of school) and 475.906 (Penalties for unlawful delivery to minors).
(d)
A controlled substance in Schedule IV, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(e)
A controlled substance in Schedule V, is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(2)
Except as authorized in ORS 475.005 (Definitions for ORS 475) to 475.285 (Short title) and 475.752 (Prohibited acts generally) to 475.980 (Affirmative defense to ORS 475), it is unlawful for any person to create or deliver a counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(a)
A counterfeit substance in Schedule I, is guilty of a Class A felony.
(b)
A counterfeit substance in Schedule II, is guilty of a Class B felony.
(c)
A counterfeit substance in Schedule III, is guilty of a Class C felony.
(d)
A counterfeit substance in Schedule IV, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(e)
A counterfeit substance in Schedule V, is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(3)
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 (Definitions for ORS 475) to 475.285 (Short title) and 475.752 (Prohibited acts generally) to 475.980 (Affirmative defense to ORS 475). Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(a)
A controlled substance in Schedule I, is guilty of a Class E violation, except as otherwise provided in ORS 475.854 (Unlawful possession of heroin), 475.874 (Unlawful possession of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine) and 475.894 (Unlawful possession of methamphetamine) and subsection (7) of this section.
(b)
A controlled substance in Schedule II, is guilty of a Class E violation, except as otherwise provided in ORS 475.814 (Unlawful possession of hydrocodone), 475.824 (Unlawful possession of methadone), 475.834 (Unlawful possession of oxycodone) or 475.884 (Unlawful possession of cocaine) or subsection (8) of this section.
(c)
A controlled substance in Schedule III, is guilty of a Class E violation.
(d)
A controlled substance in Schedule IV, is guilty of a Class E violation.
(e)
A controlled substance in Schedule V, is guilty of a violation.
(4)
It is an affirmative defense in any prosecution under this section for manufacture, possession or delivery of the plant of the genus Lophophora commonly known as peyote that the peyote is being used or is intended for use:
(a)
In connection with the good faith practice of a religious belief;
(b)
As directly associated with a religious practice; and
(c)
In a manner that is not dangerous to the health of the user or others who are in the proximity of the user.
(5)
The affirmative defense created in subsection (4) of this section is not available to any person who has possessed or delivered the peyote while incarcerated in a correctional facility in this state.
(6)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a person who unlawfully manufactures or delivers a controlled substance in Schedule IV and who thereby causes death to another person is guilty of a Class C felony.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection, causation is established when the controlled substance plays a substantial role in the death of the other person.
(7)
Notwithstanding subsection (3)(a) of this section:
(a)
Unlawful possession of a controlled substance in Schedule I is a Class A misdemeanor if the person possesses:
(A)
Forty or more user units of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide; or
(B)
Twelve grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of psilocybin or psilocin.
(b)
Unlawful possession of a controlled substance in Schedule I is a Class B felony if:
(A)
The possession is a commercial drug offense under ORS 475.900 (Crime category classification) (1)(b); or
(B)
The person possesses a substantial quantity under ORS 475.900 (Crime category classification) (2)(b).
(8)
Notwithstanding subsection (3)(b) of this section, unlawful possession of a controlled substance in Schedule II is a Class C felony if:
(a)
The possession is a commercial drug offense under ORS 475.900 (Crime category classification) (1)(b); or
(b)
The person possesses a substantial quantity under ORS 475.900 (Crime category classification) (2)(b). [Formerly 475.840; 2013 c.591 §3; 2015 c.1 §76; 2015 c.614 §124; 2016 c.24 §59; 2017 c.21 §26; 2017 c.706 §9; 2021 c.2 §11; 2021 c.591 §32]