ORS 480.315
Policy
Mentioned in
An Oregon union wants to end self-serve fuel, months after it began
OPB, October 25, 2023
“‘It has…put people out of work, made [getting gas] less accessible and made stations more dangerous. The only pro side is if you’re an oil company.’”
Bibliographic info
Power at the gas pump: Oregon lets drivers fuel their own cars, lifting decades-old self-serve ban
Associated Press, August 4, 2023
“When Oregon prohibited self-service in 1951, lawmakers cited safety concerns…”
Bibliographic info
The Legislative Assembly declares that, except as provided in ORS 480.345 (Conditions for operation of dispensing device by certain nonretail customers) to 480.385 (Civil penalty for gasoline dispensing law violations), it is in the public interest to maintain a prohibition on the self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids at retail. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
(1)
The dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by dispensers properly trained in appropriate safety procedures reduces fire hazards directly associated with the dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids;
(2)
Appropriate safety standards often are unenforceable at retail self-service stations in other states because cashiers are often unable to maintain a clear view of and give undivided attention to the dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by customers;
(3)
Higher liability insurance rates charged to retail self-service stations reflect the dangers posed to customers when they leave their vehicles to dispense Class 1 flammable liquids, such as the increased risk of crime and the increased risk of personal injury resulting from slipping on slick surfaces;
(4)
The dangers of crime and slick surfaces described in subsection (3) of this section are enhanced because Oregon’s weather is uniquely adverse, causing wet pavement and reduced visibility;
(5)
The dangers described in subsection (3) of this section are heightened when the customer is a senior citizen or has a disability, especially if the customer uses a mobility aid, such as a wheelchair, walker, cane or crutches;
(6)
Attempts by other states to require the providing of aid to senior citizens and persons with disabilities in the self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids at retail have failed, and therefore, senior citizens and persons with disabilities must pay the higher costs of full service;
(7)
Exposure to toxic fumes represents a health hazard to customers dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids;
(8)
The hazard described in subsection (7) of this section is heightened when the customer is pregnant;
(9)
The exposure to Class 1 flammable liquids through dispensing should, in general, be limited to as few individuals as possible, such as gasoline station owners and their employees or other trained and certified dispensers;
(10)
The typical practice of charging significantly higher prices for full-service fuel dispensing in states where self-service is permitted at retail:
(a)
Discriminates against customers with lower incomes, who are under greater economic pressure to subject themselves to the inconvenience and hazards of self-service;
(b)
Discriminates against customers who are elderly or have disabilities who are unable to serve themselves and so must pay the significantly higher prices; and
(c)
Increases self-service dispensing and thereby decreases maintenance checks by attendants, which results in neglect of maintenance, endangering both the customer and other motorists and resulting in unnecessary and costly repairs;
(11)
The increased use of self-service at retail in other states has contributed to diminishing the availability of automotive repair facilities at gasoline stations;
(12)
Self-service dispensing at retail in other states does not provide a sustained reduction in fuel prices charged to customers;
(13)
A general prohibition of self-service dispensing of Class 1 flammable liquids by the general public promotes public welfare by providing increased safety and convenience without causing economic harm to the public in general;
(14)
Self-service dispensing at retail contributes to unemployment, particularly among young people;
(15)
Self-service dispensing at retail presents a health hazard and unreasonable discomfort to persons with disabilities, elderly persons, small children and those susceptible to respiratory diseases;
(16)
The federal Americans with Disabilities Act, Public Law 101-336, requires that equal access be provided to persons with disabilities at retail gasoline stations; and
(17)
Small children left unattended when customers leave to make payment at retail self-service stations creates a dangerous situation. [1991 c.863 §49a; 1999 c.59 §160; 2007 c.70 §276]
480.010
Labels for blasting powder and fuse
480.020
Prohibition against sale of bad powder
480.030
Fuse unfit for use and sale
480.040
Sale, exchange or possession, when unlawful
480.050
Prohibition against intrastate transportation of explosives in passenger vehicle operated by common carrier
480.060
Transportation of certain explosives prohibited
480.070
Fire bombs prohibited
480.085
Requirement for removal of unused explosives from work area
480.095
Penalty and civil liability for violation of ORS 480.085
480.111
Definitions for ORS 480.111 to 480.165
480.120
Sale, possession and use of fireworks prohibited
480.123
Use for repelling birds or other animals
480.124
Use for control of predatory animals allowed
480.127
Permit for retail sale of consumer fireworks
480.130
Permit for fireworks display
480.140
Fireworks displays to be under supervision of police and fire department chiefs or county court
480.150
Permits for fireworks sales or displays
480.152
Publication of advertisement for sale of unlawful fireworks prohibited
480.154
Manufacturer or wholesaler required to maintain records of sale of fireworks
480.156
Sale of fireworks to out-of-state resident without valid license or permit prohibited
480.158
* * *