ORS 480.345
Conditions for operation of dispensing device by certain nonretail customers
(1)
The owner or operator shall hold a current nonretail facility license issued by the State Fire Marshal under ORS 480.350 (License required for operation of nonretail facility);(2)
Except as provided in ORS 480.360 (Exemption from gallonage requirements of ORS 480.345), a nonretail customer shall purchase at least 900 gallons of Class 1 flammable liquids or diesel fuel from any source during a 12-month period or, if the amount of such liquids or fuel purchased is less than 900 gallons annually, file documentation that:(a)
The fuel qualifies as a deductible farming expense on the customer’s federal income tax return;(b)
The fuel was purchased by a governmental agency providing fire, ambulance or police services; or(c)
The fuel was purchased by:(A)
A people’s utility district organized under ORS chapter 261;(B)
A domestic water supply district organized under ORS chapter 264;(C)
A mass transit district organized under ORS 267.010 (Definitions for ORS 267.010 to 267.394) to 267.394 (Investment of certain funds held by TriMet);(D)
A metropolitan service district organized under ORS chapter 268;(E)
A special road district organized under ORS 371.305 (Authority to form special road districts) to 371.360 (Deposit of tax proceeds in bank);(F)
A 9-1-1 communications district organized under ORS 403.300 (Definitions for ORS 403.300 to 403.380) to 403.380 (Advisory committee);(G)
A sanitary district organized under ORS 450.005 (Definitions for ORS 450.005 to 450.245) to 450.245 (Application of ORS 450.005 to 450.245 to districts organized under former laws);(H)
A sanitary authority, water authority or joint water and sanitary authority organized under ORS 450.600 (Joint authorities) to 450.989 (Apportionment of cost among serviced property owners);(I)
A rural fire protection district organized under ORS chapter 478;(J)
A water improvement district organized under ORS chapter 552;(K)
A water control district organized under ORS chapter 553; or(L)
A port organized under ORS chapter 777.(3)
The nonretail customer shall provide a federal employer identification number or equivalent documentation to indicate participation in a business or employment with a government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;(4)
The nonretail customer, other than the owner or operator, dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids shall be employed by a business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization and shall dispense Class 1 flammable liquids only into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container owned or used by the business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;(5)
The nonretail customer, other than the owner, operator or employee, dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids shall have satisfied safety training requirements in compliance with rules of the State Fire Marshal; and(6)
The owner or operator shall enter into a written agreement with nonretail customers permitted under this section to dispense fuel at the nonretail facility. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 480.355 (Conditional use license), the agreement shall at a minimum:(a)
Certify that the nonretail customer will purchase at least 900 gallons of Class 1 flammable liquids or diesel fuel from any source during a 12-month period or, if the amount of such liquids or fuel purchased is less than 900 gallons annually, file documentation that:(A)
The fuel qualifies as a deductible farming expense on the customer’s federal income tax return; or(B)
The fuel was purchased by a governmental agency providing fire, ambulance or police services;(b)
Provide a federal employer identification number or equivalent documentation to indicate participation in a business or employment with a government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;(c)
Certify that the nonretail customer is employed by a business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization and that the nonretail customer shall dispense Class 1 flammable liquids only into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container owned or used by the business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;(d)
Certify that the nonretail customer has satisfied safety training requirements in compliance with rules of the State Fire Marshal; and(e)
Require the nonretail customer to submit a sworn statement, as defined in ORS 162.055 (Definitions for ORS 162.055 to 162.425), that the information supplied in the agreement is true and correct. [1991 c.863 §50; 1993 c.469 §7; 2001 c.328 §§1,2; 2010 c.107 §14; 2015 c.207 §1]
Source:
Section 480.345 — Conditions for operation of dispensing device by certain nonretail customers, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors480.html
.