ORS 527.620
Definitions for ORS 527.610 to 527.770
As used in ORS 527.610 (Short title) to 527.770 (Good faith compliance with best management practices not violation of water quality standards), 527.990 (Criminal penalties) and 527.992 (Civil penalties):
* * *
“Forest tree species” means any tree species capable of producing logs, fiber or other wood materials suitable for the production of lumber, sheeting, pulp, firewood or other commercial forest products except trees grown to be Christmas trees as defined in ORS 571.505 (Definitions for ORS 571.510 to 571.580) on land used solely for the production of Christmas trees.
(7)
“Forestland” means land that is used for the growing and harvesting of forest tree species, regardless of how the land is zoned or taxed or how any state or local statutes, ordinances, rules or regulations are applied.
(8)
“Harvest type 1” means an operation that requires reforestation but does not require wildlife leave trees. A harvest type 1 is an operation that leaves a combined stocking level of free to grow seedlings, saplings, poles and larger trees that is less than the stocking level established by rule of the board that represents adequate utilization of the productivity of the site.
(9)
“Harvest type 2” means an operation that requires wildlife leave trees but does not require reforestation. A harvest type 2 does not require reforestation because it has an adequate combined stocking of free to grow seedlings, saplings, poles and larger trees, but leaves:
(a)
On Cubic Foot Site Class I, II or III, fewer than 50 11-inch DBH trees or less than an equivalent basal area in larger trees, per acre;
(b)
On Cubic Foot Site Class IV or V, fewer than 30 11-inch DBH trees or less than an equivalent basal area in larger trees, per acre; or
(c)
On Cubic Foot Site Class VI, fewer than 15 11-inch DBH trees or less than an equivalent basal area in larger trees, per acre.
(10)
“Harvest type 3” means an operation that requires reforestation and requires wildlife leave trees. This represents a level of stocking below which the size of operations is limited under ORS 527.740 (Harvest type 3 limitations) and 527.750 (Exceeding harvest type 3 size limitation).
(11)
“Landowner” means any individual, combination of individuals, partnership, corporation or association of whatever nature that holds an ownership interest in forestland, including the state and any political subdivision thereof.
(12)
“Operation” means any commercial activity relating to the establishment, management or harvest of forest tree species except as provided by the following:
(a)
The establishment, management or harvest of Christmas trees, as defined in ORS 571.505 (Definitions for ORS 571.510 to 571.580), on land used solely for the production of Christmas trees.
(b)
The establishment, management or harvest of hardwood timber, including but not limited to hybrid cottonwood, that is:
(A)
Grown on land that has been prepared by intensive cultivation methods and that is cleared of competing vegetation for at least three years after tree planting;
(B)
Of a species marketable as fiber for inclusion in the furnish for manufacturing paper products;
(C)
Harvested on a rotation cycle that is 12 or fewer years after planting; and
(D)
Subject to intensive agricultural practices such as fertilization, cultivation, irrigation, insect control and disease control.
(c)
The establishment, management or harvest of trees actively farmed or cultured for the production of agricultural tree crops, including nuts, fruits, seeds and nursery stock.
(d)
The establishment, management or harvest of ornamental, street or park trees within an urbanized area, as that term is defined in ORS 221.010 (Definitions for ORS 221.020 to 221.100).
(e)
The management or harvest of juniper species conducted in a unit of less than 120 contiguous acres within a single ownership.
(f)
The establishment or management of trees intended to mitigate the effects of agricultural practices on the environment or fish and wildlife resources, such as trees that are established or managed for windbreaks, riparian filters or shade strips immediately adjacent to actively farmed lands.
(g)
The development of an approved land use change after timber harvest activities have been completed and land use conversion activities have commenced.
(13)
“Operator” means any person, including a landowner or timber owner, who conducts an operation.
(14)
“Single ownership” means ownership by an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, holding company or other business entity, including the state or any political subdivision thereof. Single ownership includes ownership held under different names or titles where the same individual or individuals, or their heirs or assigns, are shareholders (other than those of public corporations whose stock is traded on the open market), partners, business trustees or officers, or otherwise have an interest in or are associated with each property.
(15)
“State Forester” means the State Forester or the duly authorized representative of the State Forester.
(16)
“Suitable hardwood seedlings” means any hardwood seedling that will eventually yield logs or fiber, or both, sufficient in size and quality for the production of lumber, plywood, pulp or other forest products.
(17)
“Timber owner” means any individual, combination of individuals, partnership, corporation or association of whatever nature, other than a landowner, that holds an ownership interest in any forest tree species on forestland.
(18)
“Visually sensitive corridor” means forestland extending outward 150 feet, measured on the slope, from the outermost edge of the roadway of a scenic highway referred to in ORS 527.755 (Scenic highways), along both sides for the full length of the highway.
(19)
“Wildlife leave trees” means trees or snags required to be retained as described in ORS 527.676 (Leaving snags and downed logs in harvest type 2 or 3 units) (1).
(20)
“Written plan” means a document prepared by an operator, timber owner or landowner that describes how the operation is planned to be conducted. [1971 c.316 §3; 1987 c.919 §9; 1991 c.547 §1; 1991 c.634 §3; 1991 c.919 §1; 1995 s.s. c.3 §39; 1996 c.9 §2; 1999 c.59 §166; 2001 c.451 §1; 2003 c.740 §2; 2011 c.276 §6]