Occupational Safety and Health
ORS 654.062
Notice of violation to employer by worker
  • complaint by worker to director
  • inspection
  • protection of complaining employees
  • rebuttable presumption
* * *
It is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has:
(a)
Opposed any practice forbidden by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees);
(b)
Made any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding;
(c)
Exercised on behalf of the employee, prospective employee or others any right afforded by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees); or
(d)
In good faith reported an assault that occurred on the premises of a health care employer as defined in ORS 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) or in the home of a patient receiving home health care services.
(6)(a) Any employee or prospective employee alleging to have been barred or discharged from employment or otherwise discriminated against in compensation, or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, in violation of subsection (5) of this section may, within one year after the employee or prospective employee has reasonable cause to believe that the violation has occurred, file a complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries alleging discrimination under the provisions of ORS 659A.820 (Complaints). Upon receipt of the complaint the commissioner shall process the complaint under the procedures, policies and remedies established by ORS chapter 659A and the policies established by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees) in the same way and to the same extent that the complaint would be processed if the complaint involved allegations of unlawful employment practices under ORS 659A.030 (Discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, age or expunged juvenile record prohibited) (1)(f).
(b)
Within 90 days after receipt of a complaint filed under this subsection, the commissioner shall notify the complainant of the commissioner’s determination.
(c)
The affected employee or prospective employee may bring a civil action in any circuit court of the State of Oregon against any person alleged to have violated subsection (5) of this section. The civil action must be commenced within one year after the employee or prospective employee has reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred, unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820 (Complaints).
(d)
The commissioner or the circuit court may order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee’s former position with back pay.
(7)(a) In any action brought under subsection (6) of this section, there is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred if a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against an employee or prospective employee within 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in any of the protected activities described in subsection (5)(a) to (d) of this section. The person may rebut the presumption that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred by a demonstration of a preponderance of the evidence.
(b)
If a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against the employee or prospective employee more than 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in any of the protected activities described under subsection (5)(a) to (d) of this section, such action does not create a presumption in favor of or against finding that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred. Where such action has occurred more than 60 days after the protected activity, this subsection does not modify any existing rule of case law relating to the proximity of time between a protected activity and an adverse employment action. The burden of proof shall be on the employee or prospective employee to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation occurred. [Formerly 654.235; 1973 c.833 §14; 1983 c.275 §1; 1999 c.55 §3; 2001 c.621 §82; 2005 c.198 §1; 2007 c.279 §1; 2019 c.350 §3; 2021 c.293 §1; 2021 c.336 §1]