Occupational Safety and Health
ORS 654.062
Notice of violation to employer by worker
  • complaint by worker to director
  • inspection
  • protection of complaining employees
  • rebuttable presumption
* * *
However, any employee or representative of the employee may complain to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services or any authorized representatives of the director of any violation of law, regulation or standard pertaining to safety and health in the place of employment, whether or not the employee also notifies the employer.
(3)
Upon receiving any employee complaint, the director shall make inquiries, inspections and investigations that the director considers reasonable and appropriate. When an employee or representative of the employee has complained in writing of an alleged violation and no resulting citation is issued to the employer, the director shall furnish to the employee or representative of the employee, upon written request, a statement of reasons for the decision.
(4)
The director shall establish procedures for keeping confidential the identity of any employee who requests protection in writing. When a request has been made, neither a written complaint from an employee, or representative of the employee, nor a memorandum containing the identity of a complainant may be disclosed under ORS 192.311 (Definitions for ORS 192) to 192.478 (Exemption for Judicial Department).
(5)
It is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has:
(a)
Opposed any practice forbidden by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees);
(b)
Made any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding;
(c)
Exercised on behalf of the employee, prospective employee or others any right afforded by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and 654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees); or
(d)
In good faith reported an assault that occurred on the premises of a health care employer as defined in ORS 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654) or in the home of a patient receiving home health care services.
* * *
The affected employee or prospective employee may bring a civil action in any circuit court of the State of Oregon against any person alleged to have violated subsection (5) of this section. The civil action must be commenced within one year after the employee or prospective employee has reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred, unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820 (Complaints).
(d)
The commissioner or the circuit court may order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee’s former position with back pay.
(7)(a) In any action brought under subsection (6) of this section, there is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred if a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against an employee or prospective employee within 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in any of the protected activities described in subsection (5)(a) to (d) of this section. The person may rebut the presumption that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred by a demonstration of a preponderance of the evidence.
(b)
If a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against the employee or prospective employee more than 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in any of the protected activities described under subsection (5)(a) to (d) of this section, such action does not create a presumption in favor of or against finding that a violation of subsection (5) of this section has occurred. Where such action has occurred more than 60 days after the protected activity, this subsection does not modify any existing rule of case law relating to the proximity of time between a protected activity and an adverse employment action. The burden of proof shall be on the employee or prospective employee to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation occurred. [Formerly 654.235; 1973 c.833 §14; 1983 c.275 §1; 1999 c.55 §3; 2001 c.621 §82; 2005 c.198 §1; 2007 c.279 §1; 2019 c.350 §3; 2021 c.293 §1; 2021 c.336 §1]