ORS 659A.030
Discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, age or expunged juvenile record prohibited
Mentioned in
Discrimination at Work
* * *
For an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age of any other person with whom the individual associates, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS 419A.260 (Expunction) to 419A.271 (Appointment of counsel), to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment. However, discrimination is not an unlawful employment practice if the discrimination results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employer’s business.
(b)
For an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age of any other person with whom the individual associates, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS 419A.260 (Expunction) to 419A.271 (Appointment of counsel), to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
(c)
For a labor organization, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS 419A.260 (Expunction) to 419A.271 (Appointment of counsel), to exclude or to expel from its
* * *
or referral results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employer’s business.
(f)
For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.
(g)
For any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.
(2)
The provisions of this section apply to an apprentice under ORS 660.002 (Declaration of policy) to 660.210 (Tort liability of committees, officers, employees and agents), but the selection of an apprentice on the basis of the ability to complete the required apprenticeship training before attaining the age of 70 years is not an unlawful employment practice. The commissioner shall administer this section with respect to apprentices under ORS 660.002 (Declaration of policy) to 660.210 (Tort liability of committees, officers, employees and agents) equally with regard to all employees and labor organizations.
(3)
The compulsory retirement of employees required by law at any age is not an unlawful employment practice if lawful under federal law.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *