ORS 743B.005
Definitions
For purposes of ORS 743.004 (Submission of information by carriers offering health benefit plans), 743.007 (Data reporting), 743.022 (Premium rates for individual health benefit plans), 743.416 (Due date for first premium payment), 743.417 (Grace period for subsequent premium payments), 743.535 (Health benefit coverage for guaranteed association), 743B.003 (Purposes) to 74
* * *
That begins on the enrollee’s or late enrollee’s first date of eligibility for coverage and runs concurrently with any eligibility waiting period under the plan.
(4)
“Bona fide association” means an association that:
(a)
Has been in active existence for at least five years;
(b)
Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance;
(c)
Does not condition membership in the association on any factor relating to the health status of an individual or the individual’s dependent or employee;
(d)
Makes health insurance coverage that is offered through the association available to all members of the association regardless of the health status of the member or individuals who are eligible for coverage through the member;
(e)
Does not make health insurance coverage that is offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association;
(f)
Has a constitution and bylaws; and
(g)
Is not owned or controlled by a carrier, producer or affiliate of a carrier or producer.
(5)
“Carrier” means any person who provides health benefit plans in this state, including:
(a)
A licensed insurance company;
(b)
A health care service contractor;
(c)
A health maintenance organization;
(d)
An association or group of employers that provides benefits by means of a multiple employer welfare arrangement and that:
(A)
Is subject to ORS 750.301 (Definitions for ORS 750.301 to 750.341) to 750.341 (Requirement for multiple employer welfare arrangement to become traditional insurer); or
(B)
Is fully insured and otherwise exempt under ORS 750.303 (Conditions for use of multiple employer welfare arrangement) (4) but elects to be governed by ORS 743B.010 (Issuance of group health benefit plan to affiliated group of employers) to 743B.013 (Requirements for small employer health benefit plans); or
(e)
Any other person or corporation responsible for the payment of benefits or provision of services.
(6)
“Dependent” means the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to applicable terms of the health benefit plan covering the employee.
(7)
“Eligible employee” means an employee who is eligible for coverage under a group health benefit plan.
(8)
“Employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
(9)
“Enrollee” means an employee, dependent of the employee or an individual otherwise eligible for a group or individual health benefit plan who has enrolled for coverage under the terms of the plan.
(10)
“Exchange” means the health insurance exchange as defined in ORS 741.300 (Definitions).
(11)
“Exclusion period” means a period during which specified treatments or services are excluded from coverage.
(12)
“Financial impairment” means that a carrier is not insolvent and is:
(a)
Considered by the director to be potentially unable to fulfill its contractual obligations; or
(b)
Placed under an order of rehabilitation or conservation by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Geographic average rate” means the arithmetical average of the lowest premium and the corresponding highest premium to be charged by a carrier in a geographic area established by the director for the carrier’s:
(A)
Group health benefit plans offered to small employers; or
(B)
Individual health benefit plans.
(b)
“Geographic average rate” does not include premium differences that are due to differences in benefit design, age, tobacco use or family composition.
(14)
“Grandfathered health plan” has the meaning prescribed by rule by the United States Secretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services and the Treasury pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 18011(e) that is in effect on January 1, 2017.
(15)
“Group eligibility waiting period” means, with respect to a group health benefit plan, the period of employment or membership with the group that a prospective enrollee must complete before plan coverage begins.
(16)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Health benefit plan” means any:
(A)
Hospital expense, medical expense or hospital or medical expense policy or certificate;
(B)
Subscriber contract of a health care service contractor as defined in ORS 750.005 (Definitions); or
(C)
Plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement or by another benefit arrangement defined in the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, to the extent that the plan is subject to state regulation.
(b)
“Health benefit plan” does not include:
(A)
Coverage for accident only, specific disease or condition only, credit or disability income;
(B)
Coverage of Medicare services pursuant to contracts with the federal government;
(C)
Medicare supplement insurance policies;
(D)
Coverage of TRICARE services pursuant to contracts with the federal government;
(E)
Benefits delivered through a flexible spending arrangement established pursuant to section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, when the benefits are provided in addition to a group health benefit plan;
(F)
Separately offered long term care insurance, including, but not limited to, coverage of nursing home care, home health care and community-based care;
(G)
Independent, noncoordinated, hospital-only indemnity insurance or other fixed indemnity insurance;
(H)
Short term health insurance policies;
(I)
Dental only coverage;
(J)
Vision only coverage;
(K)
Stop-loss coverage that meets the requirements of ORS 742.065 (Insurance against risk of loss assumed under less than fully insured employee health benefit plan);
(L)
Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
(M)
Insurance arising out of a workers’ compensation or similar law;
(N)
* * *