ORS 743B.800
Sec. 3. (1) As used in this section:
(a)
“Insured” means an eligible employee or family member, as defined in ORS 243.105 (Definitions for ORS 243.105 to 243.285), who is enrolled in a self-insured health benefit plan under ORS 243.105 (Definitions for ORS 243.105 to 243.285) to 243.285 (Salary deductions).
(b)
“Premium equivalent” means a claim for reimbursement of the cost of a health care item or service provided to an insured, other than a dental or vision care item or service, and the administrative costs associated with the claim.
(2)
No later than 45 days following the end of a calendar quarter, the Public Employees’ Benefit Board shall pay an assessment at the rate of two percent on the gross amount of premium equivalents received during the calendar quarter.
(3)
The assessment shall be paid to the Department of Consumer and Business Services and shall be accompanied by a verified report, on a form prescribed by the department, together with any information required by the department.
(4)
The assessment imposed under this section is in addition to and not in lieu of any tax, surcharge or other assessment imposed on the board.
(5)
If the department determines that the assessment paid by the board under this section is incorrect, the department shall charge or credit to the board the difference between the correct amount of the assessment and the amount paid by the board.
(6)
The board is entitled to notice and an opportunity for a contested case hearing under ORS chapter 183 to contest an action of the department taken pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
(7)
Moneys received by the department under this section shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the Health System Fund established under section 2, chapter 538, Oregon Laws 2017. [2017 c.538 §3; 2019 c.2 §4]