ORS 743B.001
Definitions
As used in this section and ORS 743.008 (Reporting requirements), 743.029 (Uniform standards for health care financial and administrative transactions), 743.035 (Uniform prior authorization form for prescription drug benefits), 743A.190 (Children with pervasive developmental disorder), 743B.195 (Enforcement of Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act of 1996), 743B.197
* * *
“Adverse benefit determination” means an insurer’s denial, reduction or termination of a health care item or service, or an insurer’s failure or refusal to provide or to make a payment in whole or in part for a health care item or service, that is based on the insurer’s:
(a)
Denial of eligibility for or termination of enrollment in a health benefit plan;
(b)
Rescission or cancellation of a policy or certificate;
(c)
Imposition of a preexisting condition exclusion as defined in ORS 743B.005 (Definitions), source-of-injury exclusion, network exclusion, annual benefit limit or other limitation on otherwise covered items or services;
(d)
Determination that a health care item or service is experimental, investigational or not medically necessary, effective or appropriate;
(e)
Determination that a course or plan of treatment that an enrollee is undergoing is an active course of treatment for purposes of continuity of care under ORS 743B.225 (Continuity of care); or
(f)
Denial, in whole or in part, of a request for prior authorization, a request for an exception to step therapy or a request for coverage of a treatment, drug, device or diagnostic or laboratory test that is subject to other utilization review requirements.
(2)
“Authorized representative” means an individual who by law or by the consent of a person may act on behalf of the person.
(3)
“Clinical review criteria” means screening procedures, decision rules, medical protocols and clinical guidance used by an insurer or other entity in conducting utilization review and evaluating:
(a)
Medical necessity;
(b)
Appropriateness of an item or health service for which prior authorization is requested or for which an exception to step therapy has been requested as described in ORS 743B.602 (Step therapy); or
(c)
Any other coverage that is subject to utilization review.
(4)
“Credit card” has the meaning given that term in 15 U.S.C. 1602.
(5)
“Electronic funds transfer” has the meaning given that term in ORS 293.525 (Payments to and by state agencies by electronic funds transfers).
(6)
“Enrollee” has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.005 (Definitions).
(7)
“Essential community provider” has the meaning given that term in rules adopted by the Department of Consumer and Business Services consistent with the description of the term in 42 U.S.C. 18031 and the rules adopted by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the United States Department of the Treasury or the United States Department of Labor to carry out 42 U.S.C. 18031.
(8)
“Grievance” means:
(a)
A communication from an enrollee or an authorized representative of an enrollee expressing dissatisfaction with an adverse benefit determination, without specifically declining any right to appeal or review, that is:
(A)
In writing, for an internal appeal or an external review; or
(B)
In writing or orally, for an expedited response described in ORS 743B.250 (Required notices to applicants and enrollees) (2)(d) or an expedited external review; or
(b)
A written complaint submitted by an enrollee or an authorized representative of an enrollee regarding the:
(A)
Availability, delivery or quality of a health care service;
(B)
Claims payment, handling or reimbursement for health care services and, unless the enrollee has not submitted a request for an internal appeal, the complaint is not disputing an adverse benefit determination; or
(C)
Matters pertaining to the contractual relationship between an enrollee and an insurer.
(9)
“Health benefit plan” has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.005 (Definitions).
(10)
“Independent practice association” means a corporation wholly owned by providers, or whose membership consists entirely of providers, formed for the sole purpose of contracting with insurers for the provision of health care services to enrollees, or with employers for the provision of health care services to employees, or with a group, as described in ORS 731.098 (“Group health insurance.”), to provide health care services to group members.
(11)
“Insurer” includes a health care service contractor as defined in ORS 750.005 (Definitions).
(12)
“Internal appeal” means a review by an insurer of an adverse benefit determination made by the insurer.
(13)
“Managed health insurance” means any health benefit plan that:
(a)
Requires an enrollee to use a specified network or networks of providers managed, owned, under contract with or employed by the insurer in order to receive benefits under the plan, except for emergency or other specified limited service; or
(b)
In addition to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection, offers a point-of-service provision that allows an enrollee to use providers outside of the specified network or networks at the option of the enrollee and receive a reduced level of benefits.
(14)
“Medical services contract” means a contract between an insurer and an independent practice association, between an insurer and a provider, between an independent practice association and a provider or organization of providers, between medical or mental health clinics, and between a medical or mental health clinic and a provider to provide medical or mental health services. “Medical services contract” does not include a contract of employment or a contract creating legal entities and ownership thereof that are authorized under ORS chapter 58, 60 or 70, or other similar professional organizations permitted by statute.
(15)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Preferred provider organization insurance” means any health benefit plan that:
(A)
Specifies a preferred network of providers managed, owned or under contract with or employed by an insurer;
(B)
Does not require an enrollee to use the preferred network of providers in order to receive benefits under the plan; and
(C)
* * *