ORS 809.411
Suspension for conviction of crime
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon receipt of a record of conviction for an offense described in this section, the Department of Transportation shall suspend the driving privileges of the person convicted.
(b)
A person is entitled to administrative review under ORS 809.440 (Hearing and administrative review procedures) of a suspension under this section.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7), (8) and (9) of this section, the suspension shall be for the period of time described in Schedule I of ORS 809.428 (Schedule of suspension or revocation periods for certain offenses). The department may not reinstate driving privileges of any person whose privileges are suspended under subsection (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) or (9) of this section until the person complies with future responsibility filings. There is no requirement of compliance with future responsibility filings if the person was suspended under subsection (7) or (8) of this section.
(2)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of any degree of recklessly endangering another person, menacing or criminal mischief resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(3)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of reckless driving under ORS 811.140 (Reckless driving).
(4)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of failure to perform duties of a driver when property is damaged under ORS 811.700 (Failure to perform duties of driver when property is damaged).
(5)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer under ORS 811.540 (Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer).
(6)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of reckless endangerment of highway workers under ORS 811.231 (Reckless endangerment of highway workers) (1).
(7)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of criminal trespass under ORS 164.245 (Criminal trespass in the second degree) that involves the operation of a motor vehicle. A suspension under this subsection shall continue for a period of six months from the date of suspension.
(8)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of an offense described in ORS 809.310 (Cancellation or suspension of driving privileges). A suspension under this subsection shall continue for a period of one year from the date of the suspension.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of assault in the second, third or fourth degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(b)
A person who is convicted of assault in the second degree and whose driving privileges are suspended under this subsection may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges eight years from the date the person is released from incarceration for the conviction, if the sentence includes incarceration. If the sentence for the conviction does not include incarceration, the person may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges eight years from the date the department suspended the privileges under this subsection.
(c)
A person who is convicted of assault in the third degree and whose driving privileges are suspended under this subsection may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges five years from the date the person is released from incarceration for the conviction, if the sentence includes incarceration. If the sentence for the conviction does not include incarceration, the person may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges five years from the date the department suspended the privileges under this subsection.
(d)
A person who is convicted of assault in the fourth degree and whose driving privileges are suspended under this subsection may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges one year from the date the person is released from incarceration for the conviction, if the sentence includes incarceration. If the sentence for the conviction does not include incarceration, the person may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges one year from the date the department suspended the privileges under this subsection. [2003 c.402 §3; 2005 c.403 §1; 2011 c.355 §15; 2018 c.76 §32]