Driving under the influence of intoxicants
- penalty
Source:
Section 813.010 — Driving under the influence of intoxicants; penalty, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors813.html
.
See also annotations under ORS 483.992 (2) in permanent edition.
* * *
Charge of being under combined influence of alcohol and controlled substance is subject to requirement that influence of controlled substance be pleaded in accusatory instrument. State v. Stiles, 165 Or App 584, 998 P2d 703 (2000)
Where state proceeds solely under theory of intoxication due to alcohol, court may not instruct jury that taking controlled substances is physical condition that can affect susceptibility to alcohol. State v. McFeron, 166 Or App 110, 999 P2d 470 (2000)
Procedures and results of Drug Recognition Expert protocol are admissible to show defendant was under influence of controlled substance, provided qualified officer properly administered test and accurately recorded results. State v. Sampson, 167 Or App 489, 6 P3d 543 (2000), Sup Ct review denied
Police have probable cause to conduct blood alcohol content analysis on driver suspected of being intoxicated notwithstanding that police believe source of driver intoxication is inhalant or controlled substance. State v. Burshia, 201 Or App 678, 120 P3d 487 (2005), Sup Ct review denied
“Statutory counterpart” means statutes of other states that deal with narrow subject of driving while under influence of intoxicants rather than broader subject of using intoxicants and driving. State v. Ortiz, 202 Or App 695, 124 P3d 611 (2005)
Where defendant is charged with felony, state must prove existence of predicate conviction beyond reasonable doubt, but validity of proven prior conviction is presumed. State v. Probst, 339 Or 612, 124 P3d 1237 (2005)
Where person is convicted of third or subsequent offense under this section, sentencing person to term of imprisonment does not prevent court from imposing fine. State v. Eades, 208 Or App 173, 144 P3d 1003 (2006)
Statute of another jurisdiction is “counterpart” to this section if statute and this section are remarkably similar or have same use, role or characteristics. State v. Mersman, 216 Or App 194, 172 P3d 654 (2007), Sup Ct review denied
At trial, state may offer relevant evidence to explain how driver’s blood alcohol content at time of test shows that driver had 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in bloodstream at time that driver was driving. State v. Eumana-Moranchel, 352 Or 1, 277 P3d 549 (2012); State v. Dollman, 303 Or App 168, 463 P3d 607, Sup Ct review denied
Minimal voluntary act requirement of ORS 161.095 (1) applies to driving element of DUII. State v. Newman, 353 Or 632, 302 P3d 435 (2013)
As used in this section “term of imprisonment” means incarceration in any correctional facility; it does not refer exclusively to confinement in state prison. State v. Frier, 264 Or App 541, 333 P3d 1093 (2014)
Where court suspended judgment and placed defendant on probation following defendant’s no contest plea to DUII charge, defendant was “convicted” of DUII for purposes of this section. State v. Donathan, 281 Or App 781, 383 P3d 946 (2016), Sup Ct review denied
Where defendant, convicted of driving under influence of intoxicants, traveled in motorized wheelchair from sidewalk into crosswalk to reach other side of street, defendant was pedestrian, not operator of motor vehicle, under this section. State v. Greene, 283 Or App 120, 388 P3d 1132 (2016)
Evidence of symptoms of impairment at time of DUII stop is relevant even to prove per se violation of this section because evidence can be used by factfinder to connect test result to statutory requirement of blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent or more at time of driving. State v. Dollman, 303 Or App 168, 463 P3d 607, Sup Ct review denied
Law Review Citations
Under former similar statute
10 WLJ 12 (1973)
In general
27 WLR 301 (1991)