ORS 813.602
Circumstances under which ignition interlock device required
- exemptions
- rules
(1)
Subject to subsection (2) of this section, when a person is convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) or of a municipal ordinance, the Department of Transportation, in addition to any other requirement, shall require that the person have installed and be using an approved ignition interlock device in any vehicle operated by the person:(a)
Before the person is eligible for a hardship permit. The requirement is a condition of the hardship permit for the duration of the hardship permit.(b)
For a first conviction, for one year after the ending date of the suspension or revocation caused by the conviction. Violation of the condition imposed under this paragraph is a Class A traffic violation.(c)
For a second or subsequent conviction, for two years after the ending date of the suspension or revocation caused by the conviction. Violation of the condition imposed under this paragraph is a Class A traffic violation.(2)
When a person is convicted of a crime or multiple crimes as described in this subsection, the department, in addition to any other requirement, shall require that the person have installed and be using an approved ignition interlock device in any vehicle operated by the person for five years after the ending date of the longest running suspension or revocation caused by any of the convictions. Violation of the condition imposed under this subsection is a Class A traffic violation. A person is subject to this subsection when the person is convicted of:(a)
Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) or of a municipal ordinance and any of the following crimes as part of the same criminal episode:(A)
Any degree of murder.(B)
Manslaughter in the first or second degree.(C)
Criminally negligent homicide.(D)
Assault in the first degree.(b)
Aggravated vehicular homicide.(c)
Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) or of a municipal ordinance and the person’s driving privileges are revoked under ORS 809.235 (Permanent revocation of driving privileges upon conviction of certain crimes) (1)(b) and later ordered restored under ORS 809.235 (Permanent revocation of driving privileges upon conviction of certain crimes) (4).(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, as a condition of a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement:(A)
The court shall require that an approved ignition interlock device be installed and used in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges if:(i)
A chemical test of the person’s breath or blood disclosed a blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood;(ii)
The person refused to submit to a chemical test of the person’s breath or blood; or(iii)
A chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine disclosed a blood alcohol content of more than 0.00 but less than 0.08 percent by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood and disclosed the presence of cannabis, psilocybin, a controlled substance or an inhalant.(B)
The court may require that an approved ignition interlock device be installed and used in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges if the person submitted to a chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine and the test disclosed a blood alcohol content below 0.08 percent by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood.(b)
In addition to any action taken under ORS 813.255 (Termination of diversion), violation of the condition imposed under this subsection is a Class A traffic violation.(c)
A court may exempt a person from the condition in a diversion agreement to have installed and be using an ignition interlock device if the court determines that the person meets the requirements for a medical exemption in accordance with rules adopted by the department under this section. A person granted a medical exemption under this paragraph shall carry proof of the medical exemption with the person while operating any vehicle.(4)
The department shall adopt rules permitting medical exemptions from the requirements of installation and use of an ignition interlock device under this section.(5)
When a person is required to install an ignition interlock device under subsection (2) of this section, the manufacturer’s representative providing the device shall provide notice of any installation or removal of the device or any tampering with the device to:(a)
The supervising court or to the court’s designee, including but not limited to an agency or organization certified by the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 813.025 (Designation of agency to perform screening interview and treatment program);(b)
The district attorney or the city prosecutor; and(c)
The Oregon State Police. [1987 c.746 §2; 1989 c.576 §1; 1991 c.453 §15; 1993 c.382 §3; 1993 c.627 §6; 1999 c.770 §7; 2001 c.786 §4; 2003 c.26 §1; 2007 c.655 §1; 2009 c.599 §26; 2011 c.671 §2; 2012 c.66 §1; 2013 c.315 §1; 2015 c.251 §1; 2015 c.577 §11; 2017 c.21 §89; 2017 c.655 §11; 2019 c.200 §4; 2019 c.475 §10a; 2021 c.253 §14]
Source:
Section 813.602 — Circumstances under which ignition interlock device required; exemptions; rules, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors813.html
.