ORS 167.320
Animal abuse in the first degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of animal abuse in the first degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly:(a)
Causes serious physical injury to an animal; or(b)
Cruelly causes the death of an animal.(2)
Any practice of good animal husbandry is not a violation of this section.(3)
Animal abuse in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor.(4)
Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, animal abuse in the first degree is a Class C felony if:(a)
The person committing the animal abuse has previously been convicted of one or more of the following offenses:(A)
Any offense under ORS 163.160 (Assault in the fourth degree), 163.165 (Assault in the third degree), 163.175 (Assault in the second degree), 163.185 (Assault in the first degree) or 163.187 (Strangulation) or the equivalent laws of another jurisdiction, if the offense involved domestic violence as defined in ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290) or the offense was committed against a minor child; or(B)
Any offense under this section or ORS 167.322 (Aggravated animal abuse in the first degree), or the equivalent laws of another jurisdiction; or(b)
The person knowingly commits the animal abuse in the immediate presence of a minor child. For purposes of this paragraph, a minor child is in the immediate presence of animal abuse if the abuse is seen or directly perceived in any other manner by the minor child.(5)
When animal abuse in the first degree is a felony, the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall classify the offense as crime category 6 of the sentencing guidelines grid. [1985 c.662 §3; 2001 c.926 §8; 2003 c.577 §8; 2013 c.719 §2]
Source:
Section 167.320 — Animal abuse in the first degree, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors167.html
.